Nickel Alloy ENiCu-7-SR (Stress relieved)
Heat-treated state
UNS W84190
Pick when the weldment gets a stress-relief or a code-mandated PWHT with attached carbon-steel components; strength drops slightly, ductility rises.
Values for the SR condition
Other ENiCu-7 tempers and conditions
ENiCu-7 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at ENiCu-7.
- SR
- AW
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SRThis page Stress relieved | Pick when the weldment gets a stress-relief or a code-mandated PWHT with attached carbon-steel components; strength drops slightly, ductility rises. | 250 | 500 | 40 | 150 HB | 3.5 % IACS |
AWDefault As-welded deposit | Standard condition: use as-welded properties for Monel 400 joints and Ni-Cu overlays; no post-weld heat treatment required. | 290 | 520 | 35 | 165 HB | 3.4 % IACS |
What is ENiCu-7-SR?
ENiCu-7-SR is ENiCu-7 heat treated to SR — pick when the weldment gets a stress-relief or a code-mandated PWHT with attached carbon-steel components; strength drops slightly, ductility rises. ENiCu-7-SR has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 87% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 179 GPa (26 Msi). ENiCu-7-SR has a density of 8.83 g/cm³ (0.319 lb/in³), heavier than 82% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,300°C (2,372 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 32/100, better than 95% of nickel alloy grades
- Conducts heat well — 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 91% of nickel alloy grades
- High electrical conductivity — 3.5 % IACS, better than 91% of nickel alloy grades
- Low embodied carbon — 10.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 88% of nickel alloy grades
Limitations
- Low stiffness — 179 GPa (26 Msi), worse than 88% of nickel alloy grades
- Low strength — 250 MPa (36.3 ksi), worse than 87% of nickel alloy grades
- Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 84% of nickel alloy grades
- Limited service temperature — 480°C (896 °F), worse than 82% of nickel alloy grades
ENiCu-7-SR properties
Typical room-temperature values for ENiCu-7-SR; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ENiCu-7 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
ENiCu-7-SR has a density of 8.83 g/cm³ (0.319 lb/in³), heavier than 82% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,300°C (2,372 °F).
Mechanical14
ENiCu-7-SR has a yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 87% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 179 GPa (26 Msi).
Thermal6
ENiCu-7-SR is rated for continuous service to 480°C (896 °F). It conducts heat at 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 91% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 13.9 µm/m·K (7.72 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ENiCu-7-SR conducts electricity at 3.5 % IACS, better than 91% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 61% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ENiCu-7-SR takes about 125 MJ of energy and emits 10.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 89% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability7
ENiCu-7-SR's machinability is poor (32/100, better than 95% of nickel alloy grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability fair (42/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ENiCu-7-SR
Is ENiCu-7 easy to machine?
Deposits machine like Monel 400 — gummy and work-hardening; use sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed, low speed, flood coolant.
Can ENiCu-7 be welded?
SMAW with DCEP, stringer beads, low heat input and minimal weaving; joints must be free of sulfur, lead, grease and paint to avoid hot cracking; redry electrodes ~150–200 °C before use.
Can ENiCu-7 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product; deposit itself is ductile and can be peened or lightly dressed, and overlays tolerate cold flattening of the base plate.
What surface finishes work on ENiCu-7?
Grind or wire-brush with stainless/nickel tools only, then pickle or passivate; not anodizable, takes electropolish and mechanical polish well.
ENiCu-7 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Niincludes incidental Co | 62 – 69 | 66 |
| Mn | ≤ 4 | 2.5 |
| Fe | ≤ 2.5 | 1.2 |
| Tideoxidizer | ≤ 1 | 0.4 |
| Si | ≤ 1.5 | 0.7 |
| Al | ≤ 0.75 | 0.2 |
| C | ≤ 0.15 | 0.05 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| P | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Pb | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Other (total) | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Curemainder, nominally ~28–30 % | balance | — |
ENiCu-7-SR — frequently asked
What is ENiCu-7-SR used for?
ENiCu-7-SR is typically used for monel 400 pressure vessels, seawater piping repair, chemical processing equipment and dissimilar Monel-to-steel joints. In short: matches Monel 400 corrosion; field-friendly SMAW electrode; seawater-service weld deposit.
What is the yield strength of ENiCu-7-SR?
ENiCu-7-SR has a typical yield strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 87% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is ENiCu-7-SR easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, better than 95% of nickel alloy grades). Deposits machine like Monel 400 — gummy and work-hardening; use sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed, low speed, flood coolant.
Can ENiCu-7-SR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). SMAW with DCEP, stringer beads, low heat input and minimal weaving; joints must be free of sulfur, lead, grease and paint to avoid hot cracking; redry electrodes ~150–200 °C before use.
What surface finishes work on ENiCu-7-SR?
Grind or wire-brush with stainless/nickel tools only, then pickle or passivate; not anodizable, takes electropolish and mechanical polish well.
Can ENiCu-7-SR be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product; deposit itself is ductile and can be peened or lightly dressed, and overlays tolerate cold flattening of the base plate.
What is the maximum service temperature of ENiCu-7-SR?
ENiCu-7-SR is rated for continuous use to about 480°C (896 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ENiCu-7-AW and ENiCu-7-SR?
AW is the default condition — standard condition: use as-welded properties for Monel 400 joints and Ni-Cu overlays; no post-weld heat treatment required. SR: pick when the weldment gets a stress-relief or a code-mandated PWHT with attached carbon-steel components; strength drops slightly, ductility rises. Yield strength is 290 MPa in AW versus 250 MPa in SR.
Sources
- AWS A5.11/A5.11M — Nickel and Nickel-Alloy Covered Welding Electrodes — American Welding Society (2018)
- UNS W84190 — Metals and Alloys in the Unified Numbering System — SAE/ASTM (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Nickel-copper covered electrode (Monel-60 type) all-weld-metal data — Special Metals / Böhler Welding (2022)
- Ni307/ENiCu-7 (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
