YG8C HIP (Hot isostatic pressed)
Print state
ISO K30
Choose sinter-HIP densification when impact loading is high and chipping resistance plus fatigue life govern; porosity is near zero and transverse rupture strength is highest.
Values for the HIP condition
Other YG8C tempers and conditions
YG8C is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at YG8C.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Extra-coarse grain (>5 µm) rock-tool version | Pick the extra-coarse grain (>5 µm) rock-tool version for drill bits and TBM cutter teeth under heavy impact and thermal fatigue; toughness is highest but hardness and wear resistance drop. | — | 1,050 | 0 | 1,120 HV | 90 W/m·K |
SINTDefault Sintered | Use the conventional vacuum liquid-phase sintered blank or rod as the cost-effective default for general heavy cutting and wear components with 2.5–5 µm coarse grain. | — | 1,100 | 0 | 1,220 HV | 80 W/m·K |
HIPThis page Hot isostatic pressed | Choose sinter-HIP densification when impact loading is high and chipping resistance plus fatigue life govern; porosity is near zero and transverse rupture strength is highest. | — | 1,250 | 0 | 1,250 HV | 82 W/m·K |
What is YG8C HIP?
YG8C HIP is YG8C in the HIP condition — choose sinter-HIP densification when impact loading is high and chipping resistance plus fatigue life govern; porosity is near zero and transverse rupture strength is highest. YG8C HIP has a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 610 GPa (88.5 Msi). YG8C HIP has a density of 14.8 g/cm³ (0.535 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). SINT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HIP is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 15.5 MPa·√m (14.1 ksi·√in), better than 99% of ceramic grades
- Stiff — 610 GPa (88.5 Msi), better than 92% of ceramic grades
- Conducts heat well — 82 W/m·K (47.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of ceramic grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 90/100, better than 78% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- Heavy — 14.8 g/cm³ (0.535 lb/in³), worse than 94% of ceramic grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 47/100, worse than 85% of ceramic grades
- High embodied carbon — 25 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 78% of ceramic grades
YG8C HIP properties
Typical room-temperature values for YG8C HIP; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are YG8C reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
YG8C HIP has a density of 14.8 g/cm³ (0.535 lb/in³), heavier than 94% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical13
YG8C HIP has a tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi), stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0% and the elastic modulus is 610 GPa (88.5 Msi).
Thermal5
YG8C HIP is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 82 W/m·K (47.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 5.2 µm/m·K (2.89 µin/in·°F).
Electrical2
YG8C HIP has an electrical resistivity of 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (47/100), worse than 85% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of YG8C HIP takes about 320 MJ of energy and emits 25 kg of CO₂ — more than 78% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability3
YG8C HIP's machinability is not recommended (3/100, worse than 95% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with YG8C HIP
Is YG8C easy to machine?
After sintering, only diamond wheel grinding, EDM (wire or sinker) or laser processing is possible; conventional cutting will not work. Green or pre-sintered blanks can be turned and milled with carbide tooling before final sintering.
Can YG8C be welded?
Not fusion weldable. Join to steel bodies by copper- or silver-based brazing (for example BAg-40Cu-Zn at 700–900 °C, with a copper foil interlayer to reduce residual stress) or by vacuum brazing.
Can YG8C be formed, bent or molded?
Powder-metallurgy route only: die pressing, extrusion or injection moulding followed by liquid-phase sintering at 1380–1460 °C, optionally with 6 MPa sinter-HIP. Linear sintering shrinkage is about 18–22 %, so tooling must be oversized by the shrinkage factor.
What surface finishes work on YG8C?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach a mirror finish of Ra <0.05 µm. PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings can be applied for wear resistance, but coarse-grain substrates used in impact duty are often left uncoated.
YG8C chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cobinder phase | 7.5 – 8.5 | 8 |
| TaC+NbCoptional additive for grain and property adjustment | 0 – 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Ctotal carbon; kept in two-phase field to avoid η phase/free C | 5.5 – 5.9 | 5.7 |
| WCcoarse grain, mean grain size 2.5–5 µm | balance | — |
YG8C HIP — frequently asked
What is YG8C HIP used for?
YG8C HIP is typically used for heavy roughing, mining bits, impact wear parts and cold heading dies. In short: coarse-grain impact grade; tough WC-8Co variant; for interrupted cuts.
What is the tensile strength of YG8C HIP?
YG8C HIP has a typical tensile strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) — stronger than 97% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is YG8C HIP easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (3/100, worse than 95% of ceramic grades). After sintering, only diamond wheel grinding, EDM (wire or sinker) or laser processing is possible; conventional cutting will not work. Green or pre-sintered blanks can be turned and milled with carbide tooling before final sintering.
Can YG8C HIP be welded?
Not fusion weldable. Join to steel bodies by copper- or silver-based brazing (for example BAg-40Cu-Zn at 700–900 °C, with a copper foil interlayer to reduce residual stress) or by vacuum brazing.
What surface finishes work on YG8C HIP?
Diamond lapping and polishing reach a mirror finish of Ra <0.05 µm. PVD TiN/TiAlN or CVD coatings can be applied for wear resistance, but coarse-grain substrates used in impact duty are often left uncoated.
Can YG8C HIP be formed, bent or molded?
Powder-metallurgy route only: die pressing, extrusion or injection moulding followed by liquid-phase sintering at 1380–1460 °C, optionally with 6 MPa sinter-HIP. Linear sintering shrinkage is about 18–22 %, so tooling must be oversized by the shrinkage factor.
What is the maximum service temperature of YG8C HIP?
YG8C HIP is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Cemented Carbides) — ASM International (1990)
- Cemented Carbide Grade Data (WC-Co straight grades) — Sandvik Hard Materials / (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
