YG20 SHIP
Grade
SHIP = sinter-HIP
Choose when maximum reliability and fatigue life are needed in large or highly stressed die blanks.
Values for the SHIP condition
Other YG20 tempers and conditions
YG20 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at YG20.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MGDefault Medium grain, vacuum sintered | Default balance of hardness and toughness for cold-heading dies, stamping punches and general impact tooling. | — | 1,350 | 0.3 | 950 HV | 70 W/m·K |
SHIPThis page Sinter-HIP | Choose when maximum reliability and fatigue life are needed in large or highly stressed die blanks. | — | 1,500 | 0.3 | 970 HV | 71 W/m·K |
YG20C | Coarse WC grain version for the heaviest shock loads — mining bits, rock drills, roll rings and hot-forging dies. | — | — | — | 830 HV | 78 W/m·K |
What is YG20 SHIP?
YG20 SHIP is YG20 in the SHIP grade — choose when maximum reliability and fatigue life are needed in large or highly stressed die blanks. YG20 SHIP has a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi), stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.3% and the elastic modulus is 490 GPa (71.1 Msi). YG20 SHIP has a density of 13.55 g/cm³ (0.49 lb/in³), heavier than 88% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). MG is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SHIP is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Tough — resists crack growth — 21 MPa·√m (19.1 ksi·√in), better than 101% of ceramic grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 0.3%, better than 91% of ceramic grades
- Stiff — 490 GPa (71.1 Msi), better than 77% of ceramic grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 40/100, worse than 96% of ceramic grades
- Heavy — 13.55 g/cm³ (0.49 lb/in³), worse than 88% of ceramic grades
- High embodied carbon — 28 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 84% of ceramic grades
YG20 SHIP properties
Typical room-temperature values for YG20 SHIP; 15 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are YG20 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among ceramic grades.
Physical3
YG20 SHIP has a density of 13.55 g/cm³ (0.49 lb/in³), heavier than 88% of ceramic grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical13
YG20 SHIP has a tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi), stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Elongation at break is 0.3% and the elastic modulus is 490 GPa (71.1 Msi).
Thermal5
YG20 SHIP is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 71 W/m·K (41 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of ceramic grades. Thermal expansion is 6.3 µm/m·K (3.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical1
YG20 SHIP has an electrical resistivity of 2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is fair (40/100), worse than 96% of ceramic grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of YG20 SHIP takes about 400 MJ of energy and emits 28 kg of CO₂ — more than 88% of ceramic grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability3
YG20 SHIP's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with YG20 SHIP
Is YG20 easy to machine?
Only diamond grinding, wire/sinker EDM and laser cutting; green-state pressing plus pre-sinter machining is the economical route for complex shapes.
Can YG20 be welded?
Not fusion weldable — join by vacuum/induction brazing with Ag-Cu-Ni filler (~700–900 °C) onto steel bodies, using ductile interlayers to absorb CTE mismatch.
Can YG20 be formed, bent or molded?
Made by powder pressing (uniaxial/CIP) or extrusion of WC-20Co powder followed by liquid-phase sintering at ~1380–1450 °C, typically sinter-HIP; ~18–20 % linear shrinkage must be allowed.
What surface finishes work on YG20?
Diamond lapping/polishing to Ra <0.05 µm; PVD TiN/TiAlN coatings are possible but high-Co binder limits coating temperature and adhesion.
YG20 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cobinder phase | 19 – 21 | 20 |
| TaC+NbCoptional grain-growth inhibitor / carbide addition | 0 – 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Cr3C2+VCgrain refiner in fine-grain variants | 0 – 0.4 | 0 |
| free C / eta phasecontrolled to ISO 4505 A02B00C00 | ≤ 0 | 0 |
| WCbalance tungsten carbide | balance | — |
YG20 SHIP — frequently asked
What is YG20 SHIP used for?
YG20 SHIP is typically used for mining tools, heavy cold-work dies and structural wear plates. In short: toughest YG grade; highest cobalt content; impact-duty wear parts.
What is the tensile strength of YG20 SHIP?
YG20 SHIP has a typical tensile strength of 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) — stronger than 100% of ceramic grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is YG20 SHIP easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 59% of ceramic grades). Only diamond grinding, wire/sinker EDM and laser cutting; green-state pressing plus pre-sinter machining is the economical route for complex shapes.
Can YG20 SHIP be welded?
Not fusion weldable — join by vacuum/induction brazing with Ag-Cu-Ni filler (~700–900 °C) onto steel bodies, using ductile interlayers to absorb CTE mismatch.
What surface finishes work on YG20 SHIP?
Diamond lapping/polishing to Ra <0.05 µm; PVD TiN/TiAlN coatings are possible but high-Co binder limits coating temperature and adhesion.
Can YG20 SHIP be formed, bent or molded?
Made by powder pressing (uniaxial/CIP) or extrusion of WC-20Co powder followed by liquid-phase sintering at ~1380–1450 °C, typically sinter-HIP; ~18–20 % linear shrinkage must be allowed.
What is the maximum service temperature of YG20 SHIP?
YG20 SHIP is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- ISO 4505 Hardmetals — Metallographic determination of porosity and uncombined carbon — ISO (1978)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Cemented Carbides) — ASM International (1990)
- WC-Co hardmetal grade datasheets (WC-20Co class) — Zhuzhou Cemented Carbide / Sandvik Hard Materials (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
