Aluminum 6182-T66
Precip hard
AA 6182 · UNS A96182 · EN AlSi1MgZr
T66 = t6 with improved mechanical properties
Tighter ageing control giving ~10 % higher proof stress than T6 for load-bearing architectural profiles (EN 755-2 practice).
Values for the T66 condition
Other 6182 tempers and conditions
6182 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 6182.
Compare all 9 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest condition for maximum forming/bending before heat treatment. | 60 | 125 | 26 | 32 HB | 49 % IACS |
Cooled from hot working and naturally aged | As-pressed press-quenched profiles left to age naturally; used when only moderate strength is needed and subsequent forming is planned. | 105 | 195 | 20 | 55 HB | 44 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and naturally aged | Choose when profiles must be bent, stretch-formed or hemmed after heat treatment, with later T6 ageing if needed. | 130 | 235 | 19 | 66 HB | 39 % IACS |
Cooled from hot working and artificially aged | Economical press-quench temper for thin-wall architectural and decorative profiles where full T6 strength is not required. | 235 | 280 | 11 | 85 HB | 43 % IACS |
Solution heat treated and overaged (stabilized) | Overaged for dimensional stability and improved resistance to intergranular attack at the cost of ~10–15 % strength. | 250 | 290 | 13 | 85 HB | 46 % IACS |
T6Default Solution heat treated and artificially aged | Standard peak-strength condition for structural extrusions and machined parts; the normally stocked temper. | 290 | 330 | 10 | 98 HB | 42 % IACS |
T6, stress relieved by stretching | Low residual-stress plate/bar condition for parts machined heavily from solid where distortion must be controlled. | 295 | 330 | 10 | 98 HB | 42 % IACS |
T6, stress relieved by stretching, minor straightening | Straight, low-stress extruded bar/profile for precision machined components. | 295 | 330 | 10 | 98 HB | 42 % IACS |
T66This page T6 with improved mechanical properties | Tighter ageing control giving ~10 % higher proof stress than T6 for load-bearing architectural profiles (EN 755-2 practice). | 315 | 350 | 9 | 105 HB | 43 % IACS |
What is 6182-T66?
6182-T66 is 6182 in the T66 condition — tighter ageing control giving ~10 % higher proof stress than T6 for load-bearing architectural profiles (EN 755-2 practice). 6182-T66 has a yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) — stronger than 79% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 69.5 GPa (10.1 Msi). 6182-T66 has a density of 2.7 g/cm³ (0.0975 lb/in³), lighter than 59% of aluminum grades. It melts at 585°C (1,085 °F). T6 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T66 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of aluminum grades
- Conducts heat well — 173 W/m·K (100 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 84% of aluminum grades
- High electrical conductivity — 43 % IACS, better than 83% of aluminum grades
- High strength — 315 MPa (45.7 ksi), better than 79% of aluminum grades
6182-T66 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 6182-T66; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 6182 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
6182-T66 has a density of 2.7 g/cm³ (0.0975 lb/in³), lighter than 59% of aluminum grades. It melts at 585°C (1,085 °F).
Mechanical14
6182-T66 has a yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) — stronger than 79% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 69.5 GPa (10.1 Msi).
Thermal6
6182-T66 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 173 W/m·K (100 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 84% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.4 µm/m·K (13 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
6182-T66 conducts electricity at 43 % IACS, better than 83% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (63/100), better than 69% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 6182-T66 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability8
6182-T66's machinability is good (60/100, worse than 51% of aluminum grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (38/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 6182-T66
Is 6182 easy to machine?
Machines freely in T5/T6 with sharp polished-flute carbide tools, high speed and generous coolant/lubricant; gummy chips and built-up edge in O/T4.
Can 6182 be welded?
Readily GMAW/GTAW/FSW welded with 4043 (crack-resistant) or 5356 (strength/anodising match); expect HAZ softening to roughly T4 level unless post-weld aged.
Can 6182 be formed, bent or molded?
Extrudes well thanks to Zr-stabilised structure; bend and form in O or freshly quenched T4 (within a few hours of quench), then age to T6.
What surface finishes work on 6182?
Excellent clear, colour and hard anodising with uniform tone; also accepts chromate/Ti-Zr conversion coatings, powder coat and mechanical polishing.
6182 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Siprincipal Mg2Si former | 0.75 – 1.3 | 1 |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.5 | 0.25 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.1 | 0.03 |
| Mndispersoid/grain control | 0.05 – 0.5 | 0.25 |
| Mg | 0.6 – 1 | 0.8 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.15 | 0.05 |
| Zn | ≤ 0.2 | 0.05 |
| Tigrain refiner | ≤ 0.1 | 0.02 |
| Zrcharacteristic addition; Al3Zr dispersoids inhibit recrystallisation | 0.05 – 0.2 | 0.12 |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
6182-T66 — frequently asked
What is 6182-T66 used for?
6182-T66 is typically used for complex multi-void extruded sections, architectural profiles and curtain wall members, anodized trim and cover profiles, thin-wall hollow structural sections, extruded heat sinks and frame and rail profiles for equipment. In short: zr-refined extrusion alloy; complex thin-wall profiles; uniform anodizing tone.
What is the yield strength of 6182-T66?
6182-T66 has a typical yield strength of 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) — stronger than 79% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.
Is 6182-T66 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, worse than 51% of aluminum grades). Machines freely in T5/T6 with sharp polished-flute carbide tools, high speed and generous coolant/lubricant; gummy chips and built-up edge in O/T4.
Can 6182-T66 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily GMAW/GTAW/FSW welded with 4043 (crack-resistant) or 5356 (strength/anodising match); expect HAZ softening to roughly T4 level unless post-weld aged.
What surface finishes work on 6182-T66?
Excellent clear, colour and hard anodising with uniform tone; also accepts chromate/Ti-Zr conversion coatings, powder coat and mechanical polishing.
Can 6182-T66 be formed, bent or molded?
Extrudes well thanks to Zr-stabilised structure; bend and form in O or freshly quenched T4 (within a few hours of quench), then age to T6.
What is the maximum service temperature of 6182-T66?
6182-T66 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 6182-T6 and 6182-O?
T6 is the default condition — standard peak-strength condition for structural extrusions and machined parts; the normally stocked temper. O: softest condition for maximum forming/bending before heat treatment. Yield strength is 290 MPa in T6 versus 60 MPa in O.
Sources
- International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
- EN 755-2 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Extruded rod/bar, tube and profiles — Mechanical properties — CEN (2016)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
