Aluminum 4015-H111
Temper
AA 4015 · UNS A94015 · EN AW-4015, AlSi2Mn
H111 = slightly strain hardened
Choose when flat, essentially soft sheet with mill leveling is needed; properties only marginally above O.
Values for the H111 condition
Other 4015 tempers and conditions
4015 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 4015.
Compare all 10 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ODefault Annealed | Default supply condition for brazing-sheet core and deep-drawn parts; maximum formability, lowest strength. | 55 | 120 | 26 | 31 HB | 43 % IACS |
H111This page Slightly strain hardened | Choose when flat, essentially soft sheet with mill leveling is needed; properties only marginally above O. | 60 | 125 | 23 | 33 HB | 43 % IACS |
As fabricated | Mill product taken directly from hot working; used as feedstock for further rolling, cladding or brazing-sheet manufacture. | 70 | 135 | 20 | 35 HB | 43 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, quarter hard | Stabilized quarter-hard sheet giving H12-level strength with better ductility for forming. | 110 | 145 | 12 | 39 HB | 42.5 % IACS |
Strain hardened, quarter hard | Light cold work for slightly stiffer sheet that still bends and forms readily. | 120 | 148 | 9 | 40 HB | 42.5 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, half hard | Half-hard sheet with recovered ductility; preferred over H14 when tighter bend radii are needed. | 125 | 160 | 9 | 44 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened, half hard | Most common work-hardened stock for brazed tube/plate stock needing handling stiffness before the braze cycle. | 138 | 163 | 6 | 45 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened and partially annealed, three-quarter hard | Stabilized three-quarter hard coil for roll-formed tube where springback must stay consistent. | 148 | 178 | 6 | 49 HB | 41.5 % IACS |
Strain hardened, three-quarter hard | Higher strength thin gauge where only mild bending is required. | 158 | 180 | 4 | 50 HB | 42 % IACS |
Strain hardened, full hard | Maximum as-rolled strength and flatness for fin/tube stock that is formed only by roll-forming, then softened by brazing. | 180 | 200 | 3 | 56 HB | 41.5 % IACS |
What is 4015-H111?
4015-H111 is 4015 in the H111 temper — choose when flat, essentially soft sheet with mill leveling is needed; properties only marginally above O. 4015-H111 has a yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) — weaker than 93% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi). 4015-H111 has a density of 2.69 g/cm³ (0.0972 lb/in³), lighter than 67% of aluminum grades. It melts at 630°C (1,166 °F). O is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H111 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 23%, better than 92% of aluminum grades
- Forms and bends easily — 87/100, better than 92% of aluminum grades
- Readily welded — 88/100, better than 85% of aluminum grades
- High electrical conductivity — 43 % IACS, better than 83% of aluminum grades
- Conducts heat well — 164 W/m·K (94.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Low strength — 60 MPa (8.7 ksi), worse than 93% of aluminum grades
- Difficult to machine — 34/100, worse than 87% of aluminum grades
4015-H111 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 4015-H111; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4015 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
4015-H111 has a density of 2.69 g/cm³ (0.0972 lb/in³), lighter than 67% of aluminum grades. It melts at 630°C (1,166 °F).
Mechanical11
4015-H111 has a yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) — weaker than 93% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 23% and the elastic modulus is 70 GPa (10.2 Msi).
Thermal6
4015-H111 is rated for continuous service to 150°C (302 °F). It conducts heat at 164 W/m·K (94.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 78% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.2 µm/m·K (12.9 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
4015-H111 conducts electricity at 43 % IACS, better than 83% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (64/100), better than 70% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 4015-H111 takes about 200 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 60% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability8
4015-H111's machinability is poor (34/100, worse than 87% of aluminum grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability excellent (87/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 4015-H111
Is 4015 easy to machine?
Gummy in O/H1x tempers — use sharp polished-flute carbide, high rake, high speed and flood coolant; the ~2% Si adds mild tool abrasion, chip breaking is poor.
Can 4015 be welded?
Excellent for GTAW/GMAW/resistance welding with 4043 or 4047 filler; no hot-cracking issues, but weld and braze zones return to near-O strength.
Can 4015 be formed, bent or molded?
O and H1x2 tempers deep-draw and roll-form well; work-hardens quickly so interstage anneal at 340–400 °C for severe draws, and Mn dispersoids prevent coarse post-braze grain.
What surface finishes work on 4015?
Chromate-free (Ti/Zr) conversion coating or painting is standard on heat-exchanger parts; anodizing is protective but grey/dark due to Si, so avoid for decorative bright finishes.
4015 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Siprimary strengthening/brazing-compatible addition | 1.4 – 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Feimpurity limit | ≤ 0.7 | 0.35 |
| Cukept low for corrosion resistance | ≤ 0.2 | 0.05 |
| Mndispersoid former; controls post-braze grain size | 0.6 – 1.2 | 0.9 |
| Mglimited for CAB (NOCOLOK) brazing compatibility | ≤ 0.5 | 0.15 |
| Zn | ≤ 0.2 | 0.05 |
| Tigrain refiner residue | ≤ 0.1 | 0.02 |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
4015-H111 — frequently asked
What is 4015-H111 used for?
4015-H111 is typically used for brazing sheet core stock, heat exchanger tubing and fin stock. In short: weldable brazing-sheet core; best formability in family; fine post-braze grain structure.
What is the yield strength of 4015-H111?
4015-H111 has a typical yield strength of 60 MPa (8.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) — weaker than 93% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.
Is 4015-H111 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (34/100, worse than 87% of aluminum grades). Gummy in O/H1x tempers — use sharp polished-flute carbide, high rake, high speed and flood coolant; the ~2% Si adds mild tool abrasion, chip breaking is poor.
Can 4015-H111 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent for GTAW/GMAW/resistance welding with 4043 or 4047 filler; no hot-cracking issues, but weld and braze zones return to near-O strength.
What surface finishes work on 4015-H111?
Chromate-free (Ti/Zr) conversion coating or painting is standard on heat-exchanger parts; anodizing is protective but grey/dark due to Si, so avoid for decorative bright finishes.
Can 4015-H111 be formed, bent or molded?
O and H1x2 tempers deep-draw and roll-form well; work-hardens quickly so interstage anneal at 340–400 °C for severe draws, and Mn dispersoids prevent coarse post-braze grain.
What is the maximum service temperature of 4015-H111?
4015-H111 is rated for continuous use to about 150°C (302 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 4015-O and 4015-H18?
O is the default condition — default supply condition for brazing-sheet core and deep-drawn parts; maximum formability, lowest strength. H18: maximum as-rolled strength and flatness for fin/tube stock that is formed only by roll-forming, then softened by brazing. Yield strength is 55 MPa in O versus 180 MPa in H18.
Sources
- International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- EN 573-3 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Chemical composition of wrought products — CEN (2019)
- EN 485-2 Aluminium and aluminium alloys — Sheet, strip and plate: Mechanical properties — CEN (2016)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B: Corrosion — Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Aluminium brazing sheet core alloy data (CAB heat-exchanger materials) — Constellium / Gränges (typical producer literature) (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
