FabDigitFabDigit

Steel W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD

Finish state

AISI/SAE M3

QT-PVD = qT + PVD coating

Hardened and coated at ≤500 °C for higher cutting speed, lower friction and 2–5× tool life.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the QT-PVD condition

Other W6Mo5Cr4V3 tempers and conditions

W6Mo5Cr4V3 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at W6Mo5Cr4V3.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard mill-supplied condition for machining tool blanks before hardening.56086012248 HB24 W/m·K
Precision ground annealed bar
Ground-to-size annealed stock (h6/h7) for direct tool blanks and reamers; still requires hardening.5708801124 HRC3.2 % IACS
Cold drawn / peeled annealed bar
Pick for small-diameter drill/tap blanks needing close diameter tolerance and clean surface before hardening.700950826 HRC3.2 % IACS
QT + steam oxide
Hardened tool given Fe3O4 steam treatment for oil retention and anti-galling on drills and taps.2,0002,350164 HRC2.9 % IACS
QT-PVDThis page
QT + PVD coating
Hardened and coated at ≤500 °C for higher cutting speed, lower friction and 2–5× tool life.2,0002,350164 HRC2.9 % IACS
QT + plasma/salt-bath nitriding of hardened tool
Thin nitride case (5–20 µm) on hardened HSS for gears hobs and forming tools; risk of brittle white layer.2,0002,350164 HRC2.9 % IACS
QT 60–62 HRC
Lower austenitizing (~1180–1200 °C) or higher temper for interrupted cuts, taps and broaches where chipping is the failure mode.—2,200—61 HRC22 W/m·K
QT 65–66 HRC
Choose for abrasive workpieces and light, continuous cuts where wear — not chipping — controls tool life.2,2002,4000.566 HRC2.9 % IACS
QT 63–65 HRC
Normal working hardness for drills, end mills and form tools: best balance of wear resistance and edge strength.—2,400—64 HRC21 W/m·K

What is W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD?

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD is W6Mo5Cr4V3 supplied in the QT-PVD condition — hardened and coated at ≤500 °C for higher cutting speed, lower friction and 2–5× tool life. W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD has a yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,350 MPa (341 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 225 GPa (32.6 Msi). W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD has a density of 8.05 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-PVD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 2,000 MPa (290 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 800°C (1,472 °F), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 35/100, better than 97% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 72/100, better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 1/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 1%, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 16 MPa·√m (14.6 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of steel grades

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD properties

Typical room-temperature values for W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are W6Mo5Cr4V3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD has a density of 8.05 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F).

Density8.05 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,250°C2,282 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Mechanical16

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD has a yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,350 MPa (341 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 1% and the elastic modulus is 225 GPa (32.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus225 GPa32.6 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,350 MPa341 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)2,000 MPa290 ksi
Elongation at Break1%
Reduction in Area1%
Compressive Strength3,100 MPa450 ksi
Shear Strength1,400 MPa203 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)850 MPa123 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)3 J2.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell700 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B100 HRB
Hardness, Vickers2,400 HV

Thermal6

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD is rated for continuous service to 800°C (1,472 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 95% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)800°C1,472 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, worse than 93% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is fair (35/100), better than 97% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistanceFair35/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: 4% Cr is fully tied up in carbides, so it rusts in humid air, water-based coolants and acids; requires oiling, phosphating, black oxide or PVD coating for storage and service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability8

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD's machinability is not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (3/100); formability not recommended (1/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended4/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)4%
WeldabilityNot recommended3/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended1/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good72/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, steam-oxide, phosphating, nitriding or PVD (TiN/TiAlN/AlCrN) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD

Is W6Mo5Cr4V3 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed condition with sharp, rigid setups — 3% V means abundant MC carbides, so use cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and generous coolant; finished hardened tools must be ground with SG/CBN wheels because grindability is noticeably worse than M2.

Can W6Mo5Cr4V3 be welded?

Not a structural weld grade; repair only by TIG/laser with matching or M2-type filler at 480–550 °C preheat, minimal heat input, and an immediate full triple temper afterwards.

Can W6Mo5Cr4V3 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1100→900 °C with slow cooling and immediate stress-relief anneal (840–870 °C, furnace cool); no meaningful cold forming — harden from 1190–1230 °C (salt bath or vacuum, high-pressure gas quench) and temper 3×1 h at 540–560 °C.

What surface finishes work on W6Mo5Cr4V3?

Rusts readily — protect with oil, black oxide, steam-oxide, phosphate, or low-temperature PVD (TiN/TiCN/TiAlN ≤500 °C); mirror polishing is achievable but carbide pull-out limits it below PM-HSS quality.

W6Mo5Cr4V3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CGB/T 9943 W6Mo5Cr4V3 ≈ AISI M3 Class 21.15 – 1.251.2
Si0.2 – 0.450.3
Mn0.15 – 0.40.28
Cr3.8 – 4.54.15
W5.9 – 6.76.3
Mo4.7 – 5.25
V2.7 – 3.22.95
Coresidual≤ 0.5—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD — frequently asked

What is W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD used for?

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD is typically used for milling cutters, broaches and high-wear cutting tools. In short: high-vanadium M2 upgrade; wear-resistant cutting HSS; poorer grindability than M2.

What is the yield strength of W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD?

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,350 MPa (341 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (4/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed condition with sharp, rigid setups — 3% V means abundant MC carbides, so use cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and generous coolant; finished hardened tools must be ground with SG/CBN wheels because grindability is noticeably worse than M2.

Can W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (3/100). Not a structural weld grade; repair only by TIG/laser with matching or M2-type filler at 480–550 °C preheat, minimal heat input, and an immediate full triple temper afterwards.

What surface finishes work on W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD?

Rusts readily — protect with oil, black oxide, steam-oxide, phosphate, or low-temperature PVD (TiN/TiCN/TiAlN ≤500 °C); mirror polishing is achievable but carbide pull-out limits it below PM-HSS quality.

Can W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 1100→900 °C with slow cooling and immediate stress-relief anneal (840–870 °C, furnace cool); no meaningful cold forming — harden from 1190–1230 °C (salt bath or vacuum, high-pressure gas quench) and temper 3×1 h at 540–560 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD?

W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT-PVD is rated for continuous use to about 800°C (1,472 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between W6Mo5Cr4V3-A and W6Mo5Cr4V3 QT65-66?

A is the default condition — standard mill-supplied condition for machining tool blanks before hardening. QT65-66: choose for abrasive workpieces and light, continuous cuts where wear — not chipping — controls tool life. Yield strength is 560 MPa in A versus 2,200 MPa in QT65-66.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 Standard Specification for Tool Steel High Speed — ASTM International (2016)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.16: Machining — ASM International (1989)
  4. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)
  5. High-speed steel M3/S500-type bar datasheet — voestalpine Böhler Edelstahl (2020)
  6. W6Mo5Cr4V2 / W6Mo5Cr4V3 — Mysteel / 1688 (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.