FabDigitFabDigit

Steel W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC

Hardness band

AISI/SAE T1 · EN X75WCrV18-4-1

HT 62-64 HRC = hardened & triple tempered to 62–64 HRC

Tougher working hardness for interrupted cuts, taps, broaches and larger form tools.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HT 62-64 HRC condition

Other W18Cr4V tempers and conditions

W18Cr4V is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at W18Cr4V.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
spheroidize/soft annealed bar and forging stock (≤255 HB)
The standard as-delivered mill condition for round bar, flat and forging stock — machine tool blanks here, then harden.5509001022 HRC3.7 % IACS
Cold drawn / bright ground annealed bar
Pick for small-diameter tool blanks and shanks needing close size and clean surface before hardening.7501,000726 HRC3.4 % IACS
Hardened & triple tempered to 64–66 HRC
Maximum wear resistance and red hardness for drills, milling cutters and finishing tools in steady cuts.—1,9000.365 HRC—
HT 62-64 HRCThis page
Hardened & triple tempered to 62–64 HRC
Tougher working hardness for interrupted cuts, taps, broaches and larger form tools.—2,0000.563 HRC—
Hardened, tempered and (gas/salt-bath) nitrided surface
Choose for extra abrasion resistance on gear hobs, broaches and forming tools where the case can be kept thin and brittle edges avoided.2,0502,2000.565 HRC2.9 % IACS

What is W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC?

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC is W18Cr4V heat treated to HT 62-64 HRC — tougher working hardness for interrupted cuts, taps, broaches and larger form tools. W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) — stronger than 71% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi). W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC has a density of 8.67 g/cm³ (0.313 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT 62-64 HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 600°C (1,112 °F), better than 98% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 97% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.5%, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 2/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 18 MPa·√m (16.4 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 10/100, worse than 99% of steel grades

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are W18Cr4V reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC has a density of 8.67 g/cm³ (0.313 lb/in³), heavier than 99% of steel grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Density8.67 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,330°C2,426 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical17

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) — stronger than 71% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 217 GPa (31.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus217 GPa31.5 Msi
Shear Modulus85 GPa12.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus168 GPa24.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,000 MPa290 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Elongation at Break0.5%
Reduction in Area20%
Compressive Strength3,200 MPa464 ksi
Shear Strength1,400 MPa203 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)700 MPa102 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)18 MPa·√m16.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)8 J5.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell240 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C63 HRC
Hardness, Vickers790 HV

Thermal6

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11 µm/m·K (6.11 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC conducts electricity at 3.7 % IACS, worse than 84% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity4.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m18.1 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), better than 87% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; needs oil film, oxide (steam) treatment or coating for storage and coolant service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC takes about 60 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability8

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC's machinability is not recommended (5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (10/100); formability not recommended (2/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended5/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)3%
WeldabilityNot recommended10/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended2/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, steam oxide, nitriding or PVD (TiN/TiAlN) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC

Is W18Cr4V easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed condition (≤255 HB) with rigid setups, cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and generous coolant; once hardened above 60 HRC it is a grinding-only material — W18Cr4V grinds noticeably better than high-V Mo-type HSS.

Can W18Cr4V be welded?

Avoid structural welding; repair or shank-to-body joining is done by silver brazing or by TIG/electrode welding with matching HSS filler at 500–550 °C preheat followed immediately by a full temper cycle.

Can W18Cr4V be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only — forge 1100–1150 °C (stop above 900 °C) with slow furnace cooling, then spheroidize anneal 850–870 °C; harden by preheat 800–850 °C, austenitize 1270–1285 °C (salt/vacuum, short soak), oil/salt or gas quench, then triple temper 550–570 °C × 1 h.

What surface finishes work on W18Cr4V?

Cannot be anodized; standard finishes are steam/black oxide, salt-bath nitrocarburizing or PVD TiN/TiAlN; parts must be oiled or coated for storage because the 4 % Cr gives no real corrosion resistance.

W18Cr4V chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.73 – 0.830.78
Si0.2 – 0.40.3
Mn0.1 – 0.40.25
Cr3.8 – 4.54.15
W17.2 – 18.718
V1 – 1.21.1
Moresidual≤ 0.30.15
Coresidual≤ 0.5—
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Curesidual≤ 0.25—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC — frequently asked

What is W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC used for?

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC is typically used for lathe tools, drills, taps and broaches. In short: classic T1 tungsten HSS; grinds better than Mo-V HSS; general-purpose tool steel.

What is the yield strength of W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC?

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) — stronger than 71% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed condition (≤255 HB) with rigid setups, cobalt-HSS or coated carbide, low speeds and generous coolant; once hardened above 60 HRC it is a grinding-only material — W18Cr4V grinds noticeably better than high-V Mo-type HSS.

Can W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (10/100). Avoid structural welding; repair or shank-to-body joining is done by silver brazing or by TIG/electrode welding with matching HSS filler at 500–550 °C preheat followed immediately by a full temper cycle.

What surface finishes work on W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC?

Cannot be anodized; standard finishes are steam/black oxide, salt-bath nitrocarburizing or PVD TiN/TiAlN; parts must be oiled or coated for storage because the 4 % Cr gives no real corrosion resistance.

Can W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only — forge 1100–1150 °C (stop above 900 °C) with slow furnace cooling, then spheroidize anneal 850–870 °C; harden by preheat 800–850 °C, austenitize 1270–1285 °C (salt/vacuum, short soak), oil/salt or gas quench, then triple temper 550–570 °C × 1 h.

What is the maximum service temperature of W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC?

W18Cr4V HT 62-64 HRC is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. GB/T 9943 (HS18-0-1 / W18Cr4V) (2008)
  2. ASTM A600 Standard Specification for Tool Steel High Speed (Type T1) — ASTM International (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (High-Speed Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (Heat Treating of High-Speed Tool Steels) — ASM International (1991)
  5. Tool Steels, 5th ed. — ASM International (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) (1998)
  6. (W18Cr4V/HS18-0-1) (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.