FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M62 A-CG

Finish state

AISI/SAE M62 · UNS T11362

A-CG = annealed, centreless ground / precision-ground bar

Pick when tool blanks need close diameter tolerance and clean surface before hardening.

High cost $$$$

Values for the A-CG condition

Other M62 tempers and conditions

M62 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at M62.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard mill-supplied condition for machining tool blanks before hardening.5609001225 HRC24 W/m·K
A-CGThis page
Annealed, centreless ground / precision-ground bar
Pick when tool blanks need close diameter tolerance and clean surface before hardening.5609001225 HRC3.1 % IACS
Q&T + surface treatment
Finished cutting-tool condition where a coating adds lubricity and further raises abrasive/adhesive wear life.2,0002,1000.567 HRC2.8 % IACS
Q&T 66–68 HRC
Standard working condition: maximum hot hardness and wear resistance for drilling/milling superalloys and hardened steels.—2,1000.267 HRC20 W/m·K
Q&T 64–66 HRC
Choose for interrupted cuts, larger cutters and cold-work punches where edge chipping is the risk.—2,3000.565 HRC21 W/m·K

What is M62 A-CG?

M62 A-CG is M62 supplied in the A-CG condition — pick when tool blanks need close diameter tolerance and clean surface before hardening. M62 A-CG has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 221 GPa (32.1 Msi). M62 A-CG has a density of 8.16 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,230°C (2,246 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A-CG is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 72/100, better than 92% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 5.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 28/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades

M62 A-CG properties

Typical room-temperature values for M62 A-CG; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are M62 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

M62 A-CG has a density of 8.16 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,230°C (2,246 °F).

Density8.16 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,230°C2,246 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,430°C2,606 °F

Mechanical15

M62 A-CG has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 221 GPa (32.1 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus221 GPa32.1 Msi
Shear Modulus85 GPa12.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus168 GPa24.4 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area20%
Compressive Strength1,200 MPa174 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Hardness, Brinell255 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B102 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C25 HRC
Hardness, Vickers268 HV

Thermal6

M62 A-CG is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.8 µm/m·K (6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

M62 A-CG conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.45 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires oiling, phosphating, oxide or PVD coating in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of M62 A-CG takes about 78 MJ of energy and emits 5.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 98% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

M62 A-CG's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 91% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityPoor28/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityPoor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good72/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, steam-temper, nitriding or PVD (TiN/TiAlN) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with M62 A-CG

Is M62 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed condition with rigid setups, low speeds and cobalt/carbide tooling; after hardening only grinding (CBN or seeded-gel alumina wheels) or EDM is practical.

Can M62 be welded?

Essentially non-weldable structurally; repair only by preheated (450–550 °C) TIG/laser build-up with matching HSS filler followed by immediate multiple tempers.

Can M62 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1120 °C with slow cooling and full anneal (≈870 °C, controlled cool) afterwards; no cold forming.

What surface finishes work on M62?

Salt-bath or vacuum harden at ~1180–1210 °C, triple temper at 540–560 °C, then steam oxide, nitride or TiN/TiAlN PVD; oil or coat for rust protection in storage.

M62 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C1.25 – 1.351.3
Mn0.15 – 0.40.3
Si0.15 – 0.40.3
Cr3.5 – 43.75
V1.8 – 2.12
W5.75 – 6.56.25
Mo10 – 1110.5
Co11 – 1211.5
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

M62 A-CG — frequently asked

What is M62 A-CG used for?

M62 A-CG is typically used for drills and reamers for hard materials, heavy-duty cutting tools and broaches for high-strength alloys. In short: high-vanadium wear resistance; cobalt HSS to 68 HRC; demanding to grind.

What is the yield strength of M62 A-CG?

M62 A-CG has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is M62 A-CG easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 91% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed condition with rigid setups, low speeds and cobalt/carbide tooling; after hardening only grinding (CBN or seeded-gel alumina wheels) or EDM is practical.

Can M62 A-CG be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Essentially non-weldable structurally; repair only by preheated (450–550 °C) TIG/laser build-up with matching HSS filler followed by immediate multiple tempers.

What surface finishes work on M62 A-CG?

Salt-bath or vacuum harden at ~1180–1210 °C, triple temper at 540–560 °C, then steam oxide, nitride or TiN/TiAlN PVD; oil or coat for rust protection in storage.

Can M62 A-CG be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1120 °C with slow cooling and full anneal (≈870 °C, controlled cool) afterwards; no cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of M62 A-CG?

M62 A-CG is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between M62-A and M62 QT-SURF?

A is the default condition — standard mill-supplied condition for machining tool blanks before hardening. QT-SURF: finished cutting-tool condition where a coating adds lubricity and further raises abrasive/adhesive wear life. Yield strength is 560 MPa in A versus 2,000 MPa in QT-SURF.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 — Standard Specification for Tool Steel High Speed — ASTM International (2016)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.16: Machining — ASM International (1989)
  4. Tool Steels, 5th ed. — ASM International (1998)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.