FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M41 HT68-70

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE M41 · UNS T11341 · JIS SKH59 · GB W6Mo5Cr4V2Co5

HT68-70 = hardened & triple tempered

Peak-hardness condition for form tools and light-cut precision tooling; very low toughness, avoid interrupted cuts.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HT68-70 condition

Other M41 tempers and conditions

M41 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at M41.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Stress relieved
Intermediate 600–700 °C stress relief after heavy roughing to limit distortion during subsequent hardening.5808801324 HRC2.9 % IACS
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard as-supplied condition for bars, blanks and forging stock; machine to shape before hardening.60090012262 HB21 W/m·K
HT68-70This page
Hardened & triple tempered
Peak-hardness condition for form tools and light-cut precision tooling; very low toughness, avoid interrupted cuts.2,0002,1000.569 HRC2.6 % IACS
Hardened & triple tempered
Chosen for high cutting speeds and hard/abrasive workpieces where wear resistance outranks toughness.—2,200—67 HRC—
Hardened & triple tempered
Balanced toughness/hardness setting for drills, taps, end mills and broaches in general steel machining.—2,3000.565 HRC20 W/m·K

What is M41 HT68-70?

M41 HT68-70 is M41 heat treated to HT68-70 — peak-hardness condition for form tools and light-cut precision tooling; very low toughness, avoid interrupted cuts. M41 HT68-70 has a yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). M41 HT68-70 has a density of 8.16 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT68-70 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 2,000 MPa (290 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 590°C (1,094 °F), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 0.5%, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 1/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 19 W/m·K (11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of steel grades

M41 HT68-70 properties

Typical room-temperature values for M41 HT68-70; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are M41 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

M41 HT68-70 has a density of 8.16 g/cm³ (0.295 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of steel grades. It melts at 1,250°C (2,282 °F).

Density8.16 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,250°C2,282 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,430°C2,606 °F

Mechanical15

M41 HT68-70 has a yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 0.5% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus215 GPa31.2 Msi
Shear Modulus85 GPa12.3 Msi
Bulk Modulus167 GPa24.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,100 MPa305 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)2,000 MPa290 ksi
Elongation at Break0.5%
Reduction in Area0.5%
Compressive Strength4,000 MPa580 ksi
Shear Strength1,300 MPa189 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)820 MPa119 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)3 J2.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell262 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B100 HRB
Hardness, Vickers980 HV

Thermal6

M41 HT68-70 is rated for continuous service to 590°C (1,094 °F). It conducts heat at 19 W/m·K (11 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.8 µm/m·K (6 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)590°C1,094 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

M41 HT68-70 conducts electricity at 2.6 % IACS, worse than 97% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m26 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (15/100), better than 75% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.52 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor15/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts readily in humid air and water; attacked by acids and chlorides. Requires oil, phosphate, black-oxide or PVD coating for storage and service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of M41 HT68-70 takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 3.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 94% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability6

M41 HT68-70's machinability is not recommended (3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (1/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended3/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)4%
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended1/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with M41 HT68-70

Is M41 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp cobalt-HSS or coated carbide and generous coolant; after hardening only grinding, EDM or superabrasive finishing is practical.

Can M41 be welded?

Not a structural weld metal — only tip/shank friction or flash welding and TIG repair with matched HSS filler, using 500–600 °C preheat and immediate re-tempering.

Can M41 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1150 °C with slow furnace cooling and full spheroidize anneal at 850–900 °C; no meaningful cold formability.

What surface finishes work on M41?

Austenitize ~1190–1220 °C in vacuum/salt, quench and triple temper 540–560 °C; finish with black oxide, steam-oxide or PVD TiN/TiAlN for wear and rust protection.

M41 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C1.05 – 1.151.1
Mn0.2 – 0.60.35
Si0.15 – 0.650.35
Cr3.75 – 4.54.1
W6.25 – 76.6
Mo3.25 – 4.253.75
V1.75 – 2.252
Co4.75 – 5.755.25
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

M41 HT68-70 — frequently asked

What is M41 HT68-70 used for?

M41 HT68-70 is typically used for high-speed turning tools, drills for hard materials, reamers and aerospace tooling. In short: cobalt HSS for hot hardness; hardens to 68–70 HRC; grind or EDM after hardening.

What is the yield strength of M41 HT68-70?

M41 HT68-70 has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is M41 HT68-70 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (3/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp cobalt-HSS or coated carbide and generous coolant; after hardening only grinding, EDM or superabrasive finishing is practical.

Can M41 HT68-70 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Not a structural weld metal — only tip/shank friction or flash welding and TIG repair with matched HSS filler, using 500–600 °C preheat and immediate re-tempering.

What surface finishes work on M41 HT68-70?

Austenitize ~1190–1220 °C in vacuum/salt, quench and triple temper 540–560 °C; finish with black oxide, steam-oxide or PVD TiN/TiAlN for wear and rust protection.

Can M41 HT68-70 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1150 °C with slow furnace cooling and full spheroidize anneal at 850–900 °C; no meaningful cold formability.

What is the maximum service temperature of M41 HT68-70?

M41 HT68-70 is rated for continuous use to about 590°C (1,094 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between M41-ANN and M41 HT68-70?

ANN is the default condition — standard as-supplied condition for bars, blanks and forging stock; machine to shape before hardening. HT68-70: peak-hardness condition for form tools and light-cut precision tooling; very low toughness, avoid interrupted cuts. Yield strength is 600 MPa in ANN versus 2,000 MPa in HT68-70.

Sources

  1. ASTM A600 — Standard Specification for Tool Steel High Speed — ASTM International (2016)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (High-Speed Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)
  4. Cobalt high-speed steel bar datasheets (HSS M-series) — Böhler / Erasteel (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.