FabDigitFabDigit

Steel D1-A (Solution annealed)

Temper · default condition

AISI/SAE D1 · UNS T30401

Standard mill-supplied condition for machining the die before hardening.

Standard cost $$

Values for the A condition

Other D1 tempers and conditions

D1 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at D1.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
Standard mill-supplied condition for machining the die before hardening.42076016235 HB—
Hardened & high-temperature tempered ~500–540 °C, 52–56 HRC
Choose when tools run warm or need extra toughness/dimensional stability, or before nitriding.1,5001,750354 HRC—
Hardened & tempered ~200–260 °C, 57–59 HRC
Best general-purpose balance of wear resistance and chipping resistance for cold-work dies.1,6001,900258 HRC—
Hardened & tempered ~150–200 °C, 60–62 HRC
Maximum wear resistance for blanking/trimming dies on thin, non-abusive work.1,7002,000161 HRC—
Hardened, tempered and gas/plasma nitrided surface
Adds a very hard, galling-resistant case for forming stainless or coated sheet; core stays at temper hardness.1,7001,950158 HRC2.6 % IACS
Hardened + deep-freeze (cryogenic) + double temper, 61–63 HRC
Use where residual austenite must be eliminated for size stability (gauges, precision punches).1,8502,1000.562 HRC2.6 % IACS

What is D1-A?

D1-A is D1 in the A temper — standard mill-supplied condition for machining the die before hardening. D1-A has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). D1-A has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,421°C (2,590 °F).

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 28/100, better than 94% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades

D1-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for D1-A; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are D1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

D1-A has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,421°C (2,590 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,421°C2,590 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

D1-A has a yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Elongation at Break16%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength900 MPa131 ksi
Shear Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Vickers245 HV

Thermal6

D1-A is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.4 µm/m·K (5.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.4 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)200°C392 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

D1-A conducts electricity at 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (28/100), better than 94% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.45 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor28/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts in humid air and needs oiling; the 12 % Cr gives only slight stain resistance because most chromium is bound in carbides. Attacked by acids, chlorides and coolant-borne salts.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of D1-A takes about 35 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 87% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)35 MJ/kg15,047 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

D1-A's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair35/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nitriding, hard chrome, PVD (TiN/CrN) or black oxide instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated99 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated426 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated5.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated7

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with D1-A

Is D1 easy to machine?

Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated tooling and modest speeds; after hardening it is a grinding/EDM-only material (leave 0.2–0.4 mm grind stock).

Can D1 be welded?

Not a structural weld alloy — repair-weld only with matching high-Cr filler, preheat 400–500 °C, keep interpass temperature, then re-temper immediately to avoid quench cracks.

Can D1 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 900–1050 °C with slow furnace cooling; anneal 850–870 °C then harden 980–1010 °C, air or plate quench, double temper 150–200 °C (or 500–540 °C for secondary hardening) with size change under ~0.05 %.

What surface finishes work on D1?

Takes a good mirror polish at 58–62 HRC; protect with oil, black oxide, hard chrome, nitriding or PVD TiN/CrN — the 12 % Cr is not enough to prevent rust in storage.

D1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clower than D2 (1.4–1.6 %)0.85 – 1.11
Cr11 – 1312
Mo0.7 – 1.21
Voptional, max limit≤ 1.10.3
Mn≤ 0.60.35
Si≤ 0.60.3
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Curesidual≤ 0.25—
Wresidual/optional≤ 0.5—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

D1-A — frequently asked

What is D1-A used for?

D1-A is typically used for blanking dies, forming dies and thread rolling dies. In short: D2-class wear resistance; air-hardening long-run die steel; grind-only when hardened.

What is the yield strength of D1-A?

D1-A has a typical yield strength of 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — weaker than 53% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is D1-A easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades). Machine only in the annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide or coated tooling and modest speeds; after hardening it is a grinding/EDM-only material (leave 0.2–0.4 mm grind stock).

Can D1-A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Not a structural weld alloy — repair-weld only with matching high-Cr filler, preheat 400–500 °C, keep interpass temperature, then re-temper immediately to avoid quench cracks.

What surface finishes work on D1-A?

Takes a good mirror polish at 58–62 HRC; protect with oil, black oxide, hard chrome, nitriding or PVD TiN/CrN — the 12 % Cr is not enough to prevent rust in storage.

Can D1-A be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work 900–1050 °C with slow furnace cooling; anneal 850–870 °C then harden 980–1010 °C, air or plate quench, double temper 150–200 °C (or 500–540 °C for secondary hardening) with size change under ~0.05 %.

What is the maximum service temperature of D1-A?

D1-A is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between D1-A and D1 QT-CRYO?

A is the default condition — standard mill-supplied condition for machining the die before hardening. QT-CRYO: use where residual austenite must be eliminated for size stability (gauges, precision punches). Yield strength is 420 MPa in A versus 1,850 MPa in QT-CRYO.

Sources

  1. ASTM A681 Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy — ASTM International (2022)
  2. SAE J437/J438 Tool and Die Steels — SAE International (2007)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)
  5. GB/T 1299 (Cr12MoV / Cr12Mo1V1) — SAC / (2014)
  6. Cold-work tool steel D2/1.2379 datasheets (Böhler K110, Uddeholm Sverker 21) — voestalpine / Uddeholm (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.