FabDigitFabDigit

Steel AerMet 310-A900

Precip hard · default condition

A900 = hardened + aged 482 °C (900 °F) 5 h, air cool

Standard aerospace heat treatment giving the nominal ~310 ksi strength with usable K_IC — the design condition for landing gear and structural parts.

High cost $$$$

Values for the A900 condition

Other AerMet 310 tempers and conditions

AerMet 310 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at AerMet 310.

Compare all 6 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Mill-supplied soft condition (~40 HRC max) for rough machining before final heat treatment.1,0301,2801539 HRC—
Normalized
Intermediate homogenizing/grain-refining step before annealing or hardening; not a delivery condition for finished parts.1,2701,6501150 HRC2.5 % IACS
As-quenched + cryogenic
Transient condition after 885 °C austenitize, oil quench and −73 °C cryogenic soak; must be aged before service.1,4801,900855 HRC2.4 % IACS
Hardened + aged 496 °C (925 °F) 5 h
Slightly overaged for higher fracture toughness and ductility where damage tolerance governs.1,8602,0701155 HRC2.7 % IACS
A900DefaultThis page
Hardened + aged 482 °C (900 °F) 5 h, air cool
Standard aerospace heat treatment giving the nominal ~310 ksi strength with usable K_IC — the design condition for landing gear and structural parts.1,9602,1401057 HRC—
Hardened + aged 468 °C (875 °F) 5 h
Choose when maximum tensile/yield strength is required and fracture toughness demand is moderate.2,0002,210958 HRC2.7 % IACS

What is AerMet 310-A900?

AerMet 310-A900 is AerMet 310 in the A900 condition — standard aerospace heat treatment giving the nominal ~310 ksi strength with usable K_IC — the design condition for landing gear and structural parts. AerMet 310-A900 has a yield strength of 1,960 MPa (284 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,140 MPa (310 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 194 GPa (28.1 Msi). AerMet 310-A900 has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,960 MPa (284 ksi), better than 100% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 25/100, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 7.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 91% of steel grades

AerMet 310-A900 properties

Typical room-temperature values for AerMet 310-A900; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are AerMet 310 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

AerMet 310-A900 has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 95% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical15

AerMet 310-A900 has a yield strength of 1,960 MPa (284 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,140 MPa (310 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 194 GPa (28.1 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus194 GPa28.1 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus162 GPa23.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)2,140 MPa310 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,960 MPa284 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength2,050 MPa297 ksi
Shear Strength1,290 MPa187 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)800 MPa116 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)71 MPa·√m64.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)24 J17.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Rockwell C57 HRC
Hardness, Vickers640 HV

Thermal6

AerMet 310-A900 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 20 W/m·K (11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 96% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.3 µm/m·K (6.28 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity20 W/m·K11.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-73°C-99 °F

Electrical2

AerMet 310-A900 has an electrical resistivity of 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (25/100), better than 92% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor25/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant — rusts in humid air and seawater; always used with cadmium/aluminium plating, IVD Al or organic coating. Better resistance to hydrogen embrittlement and SCC than 300M/4340, but avoid electroplating without bake-out.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of AerMet 310-A900 takes about 100 MJ of energy and emits 7.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 99% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 20%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)7.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content20%

Manufacturability7

AerMet 310-A900's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityPoor15/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)15%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use Cd or IVD-Al plating and chromate/organic topcoat instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated268 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.3 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated9,901 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated5.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated20

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with AerMet 310-A900

Is AerMet 310 easy to machine?

Rough machine in the annealed (~40 HRC) condition; finish machining at 55–58 HRC needs rigid setups, ceramic/CBN or coated carbide, low speeds and generous coolant, with grinding for final tolerances.

Can AerMet 310 be welded?

GTAW or electron-beam welding with matching filler and no preheat is practical; re-solution + re-age (or at least re-age) after welding to restore properties, and keep hydrogen and moisture out.

Can AerMet 310 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only (forge ~1100–1150 °C, finish above 900 °C); essentially no cold formability at hardened strength levels.

What surface finishes work on AerMet 310?

Not stainless — protect with low-hydrogen cadmium, IVD aluminium or HVOF coatings; bake at 190 °C after any electroplating or pickling to avoid hydrogen embrittlement, and shot peen high-stress fillets.

AerMet 310 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.23 – 0.270.25
Co14.5 – 15.515
Ni10.7 – 11.311
Cr2.2 – 2.62.4
Mo1.2 – 1.61.4
Mnresidual≤ 0.1—
Siresidual≤ 0.1—
P≤ 0.01—
S≤ 0.01—
Febalance—

AerMet 310-A900 — frequently asked

What is AerMet 310-A900 used for?

AerMet 310-A900 is typically used for landing gear, arresting hooks and high-load aircraft structural parts. In short: highest-strength AerMet grade; 310 ksi tensile class; toughness at extreme strength.

What is the yield strength of AerMet 310-A900?

AerMet 310-A900 has a typical yield strength of 1,960 MPa (284 ksi) and a tensile strength of 2,140 MPa (310 ksi) — stronger than 100% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.

Is AerMet 310-A900 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Rough machine in the annealed (~40 HRC) condition; finish machining at 55–58 HRC needs rigid setups, ceramic/CBN or coated carbide, low speeds and generous coolant, with grinding for final tolerances.

Can AerMet 310-A900 be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). GTAW or electron-beam welding with matching filler and no preheat is practical; re-solution + re-age (or at least re-age) after welding to restore properties, and keep hydrogen and moisture out.

What surface finishes work on AerMet 310-A900?

Not stainless — protect with low-hydrogen cadmium, IVD aluminium or HVOF coatings; bake at 190 °C after any electroplating or pickling to avoid hydrogen embrittlement, and shot peen high-stress fillets.

Can AerMet 310-A900 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work only (forge ~1100–1150 °C, finish above 900 °C); essentially no cold formability at hardened strength levels.

What is the maximum service temperature of AerMet 310-A900?

AerMet 310-A900 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between AerMet 310-A900 and AerMet 310-ANN?

A900 is the default condition — standard aerospace heat treatment giving the nominal ~310 ksi strength with usable K_IC — the design condition for landing gear and structural parts. ANN: mill-supplied soft condition (~40 HRC max) for rough machining before final heat treatment. Yield strength is 1,960 MPa in A900 versus 1,030 MPa in ANN.

Sources

  1. AerMet 310 Alloy technical datasheet — Carpenter Technology Corporation (2020)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. MMPDS-17 (ultra-high-strength steel chapter, AerMet-class data) — Battelle/FAA (2022)
  4. AMS 6532 / AMS 6478 (AerMet-family Co-Ni ultra-high-strength steel bar and forgings) — SAE International (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.