Steel 40CrNiMoA vs AerMet 310
Steel · grade comparison
Steel 40CrNiMoA and AerMet 310 are both steel grades. AerMet 310 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,960 MPa (284 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 40CrNiMoA, about 106% more; tensile strength follows at 2,140 MPa (310 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi). In exchange, 40CrNiMoA is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 10% for AerMet 310, and AerMet 310 is harder (57 HRC vs 34 HRC). 40CrNiMoA is stiffer (207 GPa vs 194 GPa) and 40CrNiMoA conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 20 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 40CrNiMoA machines more easily (fair vs poor), AerMet 310 welds better (fair vs poor), and 40CrNiMoA sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than AerMet 310 (high, $$$$).
40CrNiMoAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
AerMet 310Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
40CrNiMoA vs AerMet 310: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 40CrNiMoA | AerMet 310 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Q&T | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| AlCrN | Yes | — |
| AlTiN | Yes | — |
| Black Oxide | Yes | — |
| CVD Al2O3 | Yes | — |
| CVD TiCN | Yes | — |
| CVD TiN | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| CrN | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| HVOF Coating | Yes | — |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | Yes | — |
| MoS2 | Yes | — |
| Multilayer CVD | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
40CrNiMoA vs AerMet 310 — frequently asked
Is AerMet 310 stronger than 40CrNiMoA?
Yes. AerMet 310 has a typical yield strength of 1,960 MPa (284 ksi) against 950 MPa (138 ksi) for 40CrNiMoA — about 106% more. Tensile strength is 2,140 MPa (310 ksi) vs 1,080 MPa (157 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 40CrNiMoA or AerMet 310?
40CrNiMoA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while AerMet 310 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 40CrNiMoA or AerMet 310?
40CrNiMoA. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (15/100) for AerMet 310; for welding the order is AerMet 310 first (fair, 45/100) then 40CrNiMoA (poor, 30/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 40CrNiMoA and AerMet 310 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
