FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A4 HT54-56

Hardness band

AISI/SAE A4 · UNS T30104

HT54-56 = hardened & tempered 54–56 HRC

Higher-toughness setting for shock-loaded punches, shear blades and heavier forming tools.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the HT54-56 condition

Other A4 tempers and conditions

A4 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at A4.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard mill supply condition for machining tool blanks before hardening.41574520225 HB—
HT54-56This page
Hardened & tempered 54–56 HRC
Higher-toughness setting for shock-loaded punches, shear blades and heavier forming tools.1,5601,800455 HRC—
Hardened & tempered 57–59 HRC
Balanced hardness/toughness setting for general blanking, forming and gauging tools.1,7001,9502.558 HRC—
Hardened + deep cryogenic treatment + double temper
Choose for gauges and precision dies where retained austenite must be eliminated for long-term size stability.1,8002,0501.560 HRC—
Hardened & tempered 60–62 HRC
Maximum hardness and wear resistance for blanking and forming dies where impact loads are low.1,8502,1001.561 HRC24 W/m·K

What is A4 HT54-56?

A4 HT54-56 is A4 heat treated to HT54-56 — higher-toughness setting for shock-loaded punches, shear blades and heavier forming tools. A4 HT54-56 has a yield strength of 1,560 MPa (226 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). A4 HT54-56 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HT54-56 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,560 MPa (226 ksi), better than 98% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 4/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 4%, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades

A4 HT54-56 properties

Typical room-temperature values for A4 HT54-56; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A4 HT54-56 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical15

A4 HT54-56 has a yield strength of 1,560 MPa (226 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 98% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 4% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus79 GPa11.5 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,800 MPa261 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,560 MPa226 ksi
Elongation at Break4%
Reduction in Area10%
Compressive Strength1,950 MPa283 ksi
Shear Strength1,080 MPa157 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)690 MPa100 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)18 J13.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell225 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B98 HRB
Hardness, Vickers600 HV

Thermal6

A4 HT54-56 is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 25 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

A4 HT54-56 conducts electricity at 2.7 % IACS, worse than 96% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance; rusts in humid air and requires oiling, phosphating or coating. Attacked by acids, chlorides and water-based coolants; adequate in dry oil-lubricated tooling service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A4 HT54-56 takes about 36 MJ of energy and emits 2.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 89% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content45%

Manufacturability8

A4 HT54-56's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability not recommended (4/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)8%
WeldabilityNot recommended12/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended4/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphate, nitriding or PVD coating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A4 HT54-56

Is A4 easy to machine?

Machine fully in the annealed condition (≈60 % of AISI 1212) with rigid setups and sharp carbide or cobalt HSS; after hardening only grinding, EDM or hard-turning with CBN is practical.

Can A4 be welded?

Weld only for repair: preheat/maintain 200–300 °C, use matched tool-steel or Fe-Cr-Mo filler, minimal stringer beads, then temper immediately at 15–25 °C below the prior tempering temperature.

Can A4 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work at 900–1050 °C with slow cooling and full anneal at 740–760 °C (furnace cool 15 °C/h to 540 °C); cold forming is limited to light bending of annealed thin stock.

What surface finishes work on A4?

Takes a fine ground and lapped finish at 58–62 HRC; protect with black oxide, phosphate, nitriding or TiN/CrN PVD (below the tempering temperature) since bare surfaces rust quickly.

A4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.95 – 1.051
Mnhigh Mn gives deep air-hardening at low austenitizing temperature1.8 – 2.22
Si≤ 0.50.3
Cr0.9 – 2.21.1
Mo0.9 – 1.41.1
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

A4 HT54-56 — frequently asked

What is A4 HT54-56 used for?

A4 HT54-56 is typically used for thick-section blanking dies, forming dies, gauges and cold work punches. In short: deeper hardening than A2; air hardening, low distortion; for heavy die sections.

What is the yield strength of A4 HT54-56?

A4 HT54-56 has a typical yield strength of 1,560 MPa (226 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) — stronger than 98% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is A4 HT54-56 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine fully in the annealed condition (≈60 % of AISI 1212) with rigid setups and sharp carbide or cobalt HSS; after hardening only grinding, EDM or hard-turning with CBN is practical.

Can A4 HT54-56 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Weld only for repair: preheat/maintain 200–300 °C, use matched tool-steel or Fe-Cr-Mo filler, minimal stringer beads, then temper immediately at 15–25 °C below the prior tempering temperature.

What surface finishes work on A4 HT54-56?

Takes a fine ground and lapped finish at 58–62 HRC; protect with black oxide, phosphate, nitriding or TiN/CrN PVD (below the tempering temperature) since bare surfaces rust quickly.

Can A4 HT54-56 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot work at 900–1050 °C with slow cooling and full anneal at 740–760 °C (furnace cool 15 °C/h to 540 °C); cold forming is limited to light bending of annealed thin stock.

What is the maximum service temperature of A4 HT54-56?

A4 HT54-56 is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A4-ANN and A4 HT60-62?

ANN is the default condition — standard mill supply condition for machining tool blanks before hardening. HT60-62: maximum hardness and wear resistance for blanking and forming dies where impact loads are low. Yield strength is 415 MPa in ANN versus 1,850 MPa in HT60-62.

Sources

  1. ASTM A681 — Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy — ASTM International (2022)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Tool Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  3. Tool Steels, 5th ed. (Roberts, Krauss, Kennedy) — ASM International (1998)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 16: Machining — ASM International (1989)
  5. UNS T30104 alloy record — SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.