FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1.2842-QT400

Heat-treated state

EN 1.2842 · AISI/SAE O2

QT400 = q&T 400 °C

Low-hardness/high-toughness setting for shanks, holders and shock-loaded parts.

Standard cost $$

Values for the QT400 condition

Other 1.2842 tempers and conditions

1.2842 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.2842.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
soft annealed (≤229 HB), as-delivered bar/flat stock
Standard supply condition for machining tools and dies before hardening.4207001617 HRC7 % IACS
Stress relieved
Intermediate step for large or asymmetric tools to minimise distortion during hardening.4207001617 HRC7 % IACS
Cold drawn / precision ground flat & round stock (annealed)
Pick for gauge and jig blanks needing tight tolerance and clean surface before hardening.5207601220 HRC33 W/m·K
QT400This page
Q&T 400 °C
Low-hardness/high-toughness setting for shanks, holders and shock-loaded parts.1,4501,700550 HRC7 % IACS
Q&T 300 °C
Tougher setting for larger tools and forming dies where chipping is the failure mode.1,6201,900355 HRC6.5 % IACS
Q&T 250 °C
Choose when slightly more toughness is needed for impact-loaded punches and shear blades.1,7802,050258 HRC6.5 % IACS
Hardened, as quenched
Intermediate state only — must be tempered immediately to avoid quench cracking.2,0002,4000.564 HRC6 % IACS
Q&T 200 °C
Standard working hardness for blanking and trimming dies; best wear/toughness compromise.2,0002,250161 HRC6 % IACS
Q&T 180 °C
Maximum hardness for gauges, punches and woodworking blades with minimal dimensional change.—2,400—63 HRC—

What is 1.2842-QT400?

1.2842-QT400 is 1.2842 heat treated to QT400 — low-hardness/high-toughness setting for shanks, holders and shock-loaded parts. 1.2842-QT400 has a yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) — stronger than 97% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 208 GPa (30.2 Msi). 1.2842-QT400 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT400 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,450 MPa (210 ksi), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 8/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 5%, worse than 98% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 18/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 96% of steel grades

1.2842-QT400 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.2842-QT400; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.2842 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

1.2842-QT400 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,470°C2,678 °F

Mechanical17

1.2842-QT400 has a yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) — stronger than 97% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 5% and the elastic modulus is 208 GPa (30.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus208 GPa30.2 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,700 MPa247 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,450 MPa210 ksi
Elongation at Break5%
Reduction in Area12%
Compressive Strength1,850 MPa268 ksi
Shear Strength1,030 MPa149 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)20 J14.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell480 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C50 HRC
Hardness, Vickers515 HV

Thermal6

1.2842-QT400 is rated for continuous service to 320°C (608 °F). It conducts heat at 32 W/m·K (18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 82% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)320°C608 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

1.2842-QT400 conducts electricity at 7 % IACS, worse than 74% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m10.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended11/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air, attacked by water, acids and chlorinated coolants; requires oil film, phosphate, black-oxide or nitride/PVD coating for storage and service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.2842-QT400 takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

1.2842-QT400's machinability is poor (18/100, worse than 97% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (8/100); formability not recommended (8/100).

MachinabilityPoor18/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)18%
WeldabilityNot recommended8/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended8/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use black oxide, phosphating, nitriding or PVD instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.2842-QT400

Is 1.2842 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed state with sharp carbide or HSS tooling at moderate speed; after hardening only grinding, EDM or CBN work is practical.

Can 1.2842 be welded?

Not intended for structural welding; repair-weld hardened tools only with preheat 300–350 °C, matching tool-steel electrode and immediate re-temper.

Can 1.2842 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forming is limited to mild bending of annealed thin stock; hot forge 1050→850 °C followed by slow cooling and soft annealing at 720–750 °C.

What surface finishes work on 1.2842?

Takes a good polish and fine ground finish when hardened; protect with oil, black oxide, phosphating or PVD/nitride coating since the steel has no corrosion resistance.

1.2842 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.85 – 0.950.9
Si0.1 – 0.40.25
Mngives deep oil hardenability and low distortion1.9 – 2.12
Cr0.2 – 0.50.35
Vgrain refinement0.05 – 0.20.1
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

1.2842-QT400 — frequently asked

What is 1.2842-QT400 used for?

1.2842-QT400 is typically used for gauges, jigs and fixtures and precision dies. In short: oil-hardening gauge steel; best-machining cold-work grade; O2 equivalent.

What is the yield strength of 1.2842-QT400?

1.2842-QT400 has a typical yield strength of 1,450 MPa (210 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,700 MPa (247 ksi) — stronger than 97% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 1.2842-QT400 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (18/100, worse than 97% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed state with sharp carbide or HSS tooling at moderate speed; after hardening only grinding, EDM or CBN work is practical.

Can 1.2842-QT400 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (8/100). Not intended for structural welding; repair-weld hardened tools only with preheat 300–350 °C, matching tool-steel electrode and immediate re-temper.

What surface finishes work on 1.2842-QT400?

Takes a good polish and fine ground finish when hardened; protect with oil, black oxide, phosphating or PVD/nitride coating since the steel has no corrosion resistance.

Can 1.2842-QT400 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forming is limited to mild bending of annealed thin stock; hot forge 1050→850 °C followed by slow cooling and soft annealing at 720–750 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.2842-QT400?

1.2842-QT400 is rated for continuous use to about 320°C (608 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.2842 Annealed and 1.2842 H-AQ?

Annealed is the default condition — standard supply condition for machining tools and dies before hardening. H-AQ: intermediate state only — must be tempered immediately to avoid quench cracking. Yield strength is 420 MPa in Annealed versus 2,000 MPa in H-AQ.

Sources

  1. EN ISO 4957 — Tool steels — ISO/CEN (2018)
  2. DIN 17350 / Werkstoff-Nr. 1.2842 (90MnCrV8) — DIN (1980)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
  5. Oil-hardening cold-work tool steel datasheets (O2 / 90MnCrV8 class) — Böhler / Uddeholm / Buderus (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.