FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CN3MN-SA

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM CN3MN · UNS J94651

SA = solution annealed ≥1120 °C and water quenched

The only condition CN3MN castings are supplied in — required by ASTM A351/A743/A744 to dissolve σ/χ phases and restore full corrosion resistance.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other CN3MN tempers and conditions

CN3MN is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at CN3MN.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed ≥1120 °C and water quenched
The only condition CN3MN castings are supplied in — required by ASTM A351/A743/A744 to dissolve σ/χ phases and restore full corrosion resistance.30062045180 HB1.9 % IACS
hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed and quenched
Specified for critical pressure-containing or subsea valve/pump bodies where microporosity must be closed for radiographic and fatigue quality.31064550180 HB1.9 % IACS
Centrifugally cast, solution annealed and quenched
Choose for cylindrical items (pipe spools, sleeves, liners) where the denser, more directionally solidified centrifugal structure gives slightly higher strength.32065042190 HB1.9 % IACS

What is CN3MN-SA?

CN3MN-SA is CN3MN heat treated to SA — the only condition CN3MN castings are supplied in — required by ASTM A351/A743/A744 to dissolve σ/χ phases and restore full corrosion resistance. CN3MN-SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). CN3MN-SA has a density of 8.06 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 88/100, better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 45%, better than 76% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Poor heat conductor — 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

CN3MN-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for CN3MN-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CN3MN reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CN3MN-SA has a density of 8.06 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Density8.06 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,320°C2,408 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical16

CN3MN-SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Elongation at Break45%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength305 MPa44.2 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)260 MPa37.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)150 J111 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell180 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB
Hardness, Vickers190 HV

Thermal6

CN3MN-SA is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.2 µm/m·K (8.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.2 µm/m·K8.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion275 J/g118 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

CN3MN-SA conducts electricity at 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (88/100), better than 97% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent88/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in seawater, brackish and chlorinated water, dilute-to-mid concentration sulfuric and phosphoric acids, and bleach/pulp liquors; resists pitting, crevice attack and chloride SCC far better than CF8M. Attacked by hot concentrated hydrochloric acid, strongly reducing halide media and hot HF.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CN3MN-SA takes about 75 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 84% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content65%

Manufacturability7

CN3MN-SA's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityPoor28/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)25%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
CastabilityGood55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated77 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.2 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated231 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated2.9 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated2

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CN3MN-SA

Is CN3MN easy to machine?

Very gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide or coated inserts, heavy positive feed (never dwell), low-to-moderate speed and copious high-pressure coolant.

Can CN3MN be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW using overalloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3/alloy 625 or ERNiCrMo-4) to avoid Mo-depleted dendrite cores; keep interpass below ~150 °C, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment except full re-solution if practical.

Can CN3MN be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as castings — pour hot with generous risers and chills because the wide freezing range promotes centreline shrinkage; mandatory solution anneal at 1120–1150 °C followed by rapid water quench.

What surface finishes work on CN3MN?

Pickle and passivate (nitric-hydrofluoric) after welding or grinding to remove heat tint and restore the passive film; the alloy polishes to a bright non-magnetic finish and needs no coating in seawater service.

CN3MN chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon to avoid sensitisation≤ 0.030.02
Mn≤ 21
Si≤ 10.6
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.010.01
Cr20 – 2221
Ni23.5 – 25.524.5
Modrives PREN ≈ 45–486 – 76.5
Nsolid-solution strengthening + pitting resistance0.18 – 0.260.22
Cu≤ 0.750.3
Febalance—

CN3MN-SA — frequently asked

What is CN3MN-SA used for?

CN3MN-SA is typically used for chemical pumps, acid transfer valves and corrosive slurry handling components. In short: nitrogen-strengthened CN3M; high sulfuric-acid resistance; super-austenitic casting grade.

What is the yield strength of CN3MN-SA?

CN3MN-SA has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is CN3MN-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades). Very gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide or coated inserts, heavy positive feed (never dwell), low-to-moderate speed and copious high-pressure coolant.

Can CN3MN-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW using overalloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3/alloy 625 or ERNiCrMo-4) to avoid Mo-depleted dendrite cores; keep interpass below ~150 °C, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment except full re-solution if practical.

What surface finishes work on CN3MN-SA?

Pickle and passivate (nitric-hydrofluoric) after welding or grinding to remove heat tint and restore the passive film; the alloy polishes to a bright non-magnetic finish and needs no coating in seawater service.

Can CN3MN-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as castings — pour hot with generous risers and chills because the wide freezing range promotes centreline shrinkage; mandatory solution anneal at 1120–1150 °C followed by rapid water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of CN3MN-SA?

CN3MN-SA is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CN3MN-SA and CN3MN CENT-SA?

SA is the default condition — the only condition CN3MN castings are supplied in — required by ASTM A351/A743/A744 to dissolve σ/χ phases and restore full corrosion resistance. CENT-SA: choose for cylindrical items (pipe spools, sleeves, liners) where the denser, more directionally solidified centrifugal structure gives slightly higher strength. Yield strength is 300 MPa in SA versus 320 MPa in CENT-SA.

Sources

  1. ASTM A351/A351M — Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A743/A743M and A744/A744M — Corrosion-Resistant Iron-Chromium-Nickel Castings — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Cast Stainless Steels — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, Supplement 8 — High Alloy Data Sheets, Corrosion Series — Steel Founders' Society of America (2004)
  5. AL-6XN Alloy (UNS N08367) data sheet — wrought analogue property reference — ATI (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.