FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4547-SA (Solution annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 1.4547 · UNS S31254 · also 254SMO

Standard supply condition for plate, pipe, fittings and forgings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other 1.4547 tempers and conditions

1.4547 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4547.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for plate, pipe, fittings and forgings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.3406905016 HRC2 % IACS
Forged + solution annealed
Forged flanges, valve bodies and fittings solution annealed after hot working to restore corrosion resistance.3406904017 HRC2 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Property basis for as-welded joints made with Ni-base filler (e.g. ERNiCrMo-3) without post-weld solution treatment.35066035200 HB2 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold drawn bar and tube for shafts, fasteners and pump/valve parts needing higher strength and tighter tolerances.5508003025 HRC2 % IACS
CW 1/4 Hard
Lightly temper-rolled strip when springback/stiffness or higher yield is needed and forming demands are modest.6208602230 HRC2 % IACS

What is 1.4547-SA?

1.4547-SA is 1.4547 heat treated to SA — standard supply condition for plate, pipe, fittings and forgings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. 1.4547-SA has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4547-SA has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,325°C (2,417 °F).

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 86/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 50%, better than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 86% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

1.4547-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4547-SA; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4547 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4547-SA has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,325°C (2,417 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,325°C2,417 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,390°C2,534 °F

Mechanical17

1.4547-SA has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus162 GPa23.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)690 MPa100 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Elongation at Break50%
Reduction in Area65%
Compressive Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Shear Strength430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)250 J184 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell210 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C16 HRC
Hardness, Vickers220 HV

Thermal6

1.4547-SA is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4547-SA conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (86/100), better than 94% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent86/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in chloride-bearing waters, seawater and bleaching liquors; resists pitting/crevice attack and chloride SCC far better than 316L. Good in dilute sulfuric, phosphoric and organic acids; copper addition helps in reducing acids. Not for hot concentrated hydrochloric acid, strong oxidizing chloride mixtures (e.g. FeCl3 above CPT) or long exposure at 550–850 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4547-SA takes about 80 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 89% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 50%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content50%

Manufacturability6

1.4547-SA's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability good (62/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Good62/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good72/100

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated86 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated296 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated3

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4547-SA

Is 1.4547 easy to machine?

Tough, gummy and highly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, high feed with low-to-moderate speed, flood coolant and avoid dwelling; expect roughly a third of the productivity of 1212 steel.

Can 1.4547 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW/PAW with over-alloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3 / ERNiCrMo-13) to keep weld-metal PREN up; no preheat, low interpass temperature, low heat input, and back-purge for root passes.

Can 1.4547 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formable but needs about twice the press force of 316L and generous springback allowance; hot work 1150–1200 °C followed by solution anneal and quench, never air-cool from the 550–850 °C range.

What surface finishes work on 1.4547?

Pickle and passivate after welding (or grind/blast then pickle) to restore the passive film; polishes to a bright durable finish, no anodizing — electropolishing is common for hygienic and seawater service.

1.4547 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for weldability≤ 0.020.01
Si≤ 0.80.4
Mn≤ 10.6
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.01—
Cr19.5 – 20.520
Ni17.5 – 18.518
Mo6Mo grade, drives PREN ≈ 43–456 – 6.56.1
Cuimproves resistance in reducing acids0.5 – 10.7
Nsolid-solution strengthening + pitting resistance0.18 – 0.220.2
Febalance—

1.4547-SA — frequently asked

What is 1.4547-SA used for?

1.4547-SA is typically used for seawater handling, desalination plants, offshore piping and flue-gas desulfurization. In short: 6Mo super-austenitic grade; top chloride pitting resistance; needs Ni-base weld filler.

What is the yield strength of 1.4547-SA?

1.4547-SA has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 1.4547-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades). Tough, gummy and highly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, high feed with low-to-moderate speed, flood coolant and avoid dwelling; expect roughly a third of the productivity of 1212 steel.

Can 1.4547-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW/PAW with over-alloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3 / ERNiCrMo-13) to keep weld-metal PREN up; no preheat, low interpass temperature, low heat input, and back-purge for root passes.

What surface finishes work on 1.4547-SA?

Pickle and passivate after welding (or grind/blast then pickle) to restore the passive film; polishes to a bright durable finish, no anodizing — electropolishing is common for hygienic and seawater service.

Can 1.4547-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold formable but needs about twice the press force of 316L and generous springback allowance; hot work 1150–1200 °C followed by solution anneal and quench, never air-cool from the 550–850 °C range.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4547-SA?

1.4547-SA is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4547-SA and 1.4547-CD?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, pipe, fittings and forgings — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CD: cold drawn bar and tube for shafts, fasteners and pump/valve parts needing higher strength and tighter tolerances. Yield strength is 340 MPa in SA versus 550 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M (S31254 plate, sheet, strip) — ASTM International (2024)
  2. ASTM A182/A182M grade F44 (forgings) — ASTM International (2022)
  3. EN 10088-2 / 10088-3 (X1CrNiMoCuN20-18-7, 1.4547) — CEN (2014)
  4. 254 SMO / Outokumpu Ultra 254 SMO data sheet — Outokumpu (2023)
  5. Sandvik SX / 254 SMO tube and bar data sheet — Alleima (Sandvik Materials Technology) (2022)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.