PVC 1120 V0-5VA
Flame-retardant grade
ASTM D1784 Cell Class 12454
Choose for cable trunking, distribution enclosures and riser fittings: the low-smoke flame-retardant compound reaches UL 94 5VA in thick walls, with tensile trimmed to 48 MPa.
Values for the V0-5VA condition
Other PVC 1120 grades and fills
PVC 1120 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at PVC 1120.
Compare all 6 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASTM F891 cellular core | Use only for the cellular core of non-pressure DWV pipe to ASTM F891, where 0.85 g/cm³ cuts weight and cost; at 26 MPa and 1.5 GPa, stiffness must be taken over the full wall. | 25 | 26 | 25 | 72 Shore D |
/CPE | Pick the acrylic- or CPE-toughened impact-modified compound for injection-moulded fittings, profiles and cold-climate installation, where 120% elongation offsets the 2.4 GPa modulus. | 42 | 44 | 120 | 78 Shore D |
12334 | Use the 12334 DWV compound for non-pressure drain, waste and vent pipe and fittings, trading modulus down to 2.5 GPa for higher impact toughness and easier processing. | 43 | 45 | 90 | 80 Shore D |
V0-5VAThis page flame-retardant compound optimized for electrical use and smoke density | Choose for cable trunking, distribution enclosures and riser fittings: the low-smoke flame-retardant compound reaches UL 94 5VA in thick walls, with tensile trimmed to 48 MPa. | 46 | 48 | 40 | 83 Shore D |
12454Default ASTM D1784 | Pick the ASTM D1784 cell class 12454 compound for Schedule 40/80 and SDR pressure pipe and fittings: 52 MPa tensile, 2.9 GPa modulus, HDB 13.8 MPa and 60 °C maximum service. | 50 | 52 | 60 | 82 Shore D |
20% PVC | Specify for injection-molded valve bodies and structural parts needing 6 GPa stiffness, low creep and 75 MPa tensile; the 20% glass fiber cuts elongation to 3% and impact toughness sharply. | — | 75 | 3 | — |
What is PVC 1120 V0-5VA?
PVC 1120 V0-5VA is PVC 1120 in the V0-5VA grade — choose for cable trunking, distribution enclosures and riser fittings: the low-smoke flame-retardant compound reaches UL 94 5VA in thick walls, with tensile trimmed to 48 MPa. PVC 1120 V0-5VA has a yield strength of 46 MPa (6.67 ksi) and a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) — weaker than 55% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 3 GPa (0.435 Msi). PVC 1120 V0-5VA has a density of 1.41 g/cm³ (0.0509 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 80°C (176 °F). 12454 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; V0-5VA is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low, predictable mold shrinkage — 0.3%, better than 90% of polymer grades
- Low embodied carbon — 2.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 89% of polymer grades
- Low moisture uptake — 0.05%, better than 84% of polymer grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 90/100, better than 82% of polymer grades
- Easy to machine — 72/100, better than 76% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Limited service temperature — 60°C (140 °F), worse than 87% of polymer grades
- Heavy — 1.41 g/cm³ (0.0509 lb/in³), worse than 81% of polymer grades
- Poor heat conductor — 0.16 W/m·K (0.0924 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 78% of polymer grades
PVC 1120 V0-5VA properties
Typical room-temperature values for PVC 1120 V0-5VA; 25 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PVC 1120 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical4
PVC 1120 V0-5VA has a density of 1.41 g/cm³ (0.0509 lb/in³), heavier than 81% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is 80°C (176 °F).
Mechanical16
PVC 1120 V0-5VA has a yield strength of 46 MPa (6.67 ksi) and a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) — weaker than 55% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 3 GPa (0.435 Msi).
Thermal11
PVC 1120 V0-5VA is rated for continuous service to 60°C (140 °F). It conducts heat at 0.16 W/m·K (0.0924 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 78% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 66 µm/m·K (36.7 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
PVC 1120 V0-5VA is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 30 kV/mm (762 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (90/100), better than 82% of polymer grades. UV resistance is fair.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of PVC 1120 V0-5VA takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 96% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 3%.
Manufacturability7
PVC 1120 V0-5VA's machinability is very good (72/100, better than 76% of polymer grades); weldability good (55/100); formability fair (50/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with PVC 1120 V0-5VA
Is PVC 1120 easy to machine?
Turns, mills and drills very easily with sharp high-rake non-ferrous tooling at high speed and moderate feed with free chip evacuation. Avoid frictional heat, which scorches and discolours the cut surface.
Can PVC 1120 be welded?
Solvent cementing is the primary method (ASTM D2564 cement with F656 primer); hot-gas and extrusion welding with PVC rod at 240–300 °C hot air also work. Apart from ultrasonic welding, high-temperature fusion processes are not usable.
Can PVC 1120 be formed, bent or molded?
Hold extrusion and injection melt temperature at 175–205 °C with short residence time, and use chrome-plated barrels, screws and tooling to resist HCl attack. Sheet hot-bends or vacuum-forms at 100–140 °C.
What surface finishes work on PVC 1120?
Sands, screen prints, UV prints and accepts solvent-based paints. Degrease first and use low-temperature plasma or flame treatment to improve adhesion; it cannot be plated directly without chemical roughening and a base coat.
PVC 1120 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 – 4 | 1.5 | |
| potable-water pressure pipe usually limited to 5 phr | 0 – 5 | 3 |
| North American pressure pipe mostly uses methyltin mercaptide | 0.4 – 2 | 0.8 |
| 0.8 – 2.5 | 1.5 | |
| 0.3 – 2 | 1 | |
| none or trace in 12454 pressure pipe; added in DWV/IM grades | 0 – 6 | 0 |
| PVC (SG-5 / K 65-67)suspension PVC, degree of polymerization 1000±50 | ≥ 82 (balance) | — |
PVC 1120 V0-5VA — frequently asked
What is PVC 1120 V0-5VA used for?
PVC 1120 V0-5VA is typically used for potable water pipe, DWV drain pipe, electrical conduit and irrigation pipe. In short: standard North American PVC-U; lowest-cost pressure pipe compound; 60 °C service ceiling.
What is the yield strength of PVC 1120 V0-5VA?
PVC 1120 V0-5VA has a typical yield strength of 46 MPa (6.67 ksi) and a tensile strength of 48 MPa (6.96 ksi) — weaker than 55% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is PVC 1120 V0-5VA easy to machine?
Yes — machinability is rated very good (72/100, better than 76% of polymer grades). Turns, mills and drills very easily with sharp high-rake non-ferrous tooling at high speed and moderate feed with free chip evacuation. Avoid frictional heat, which scorches and discolours the cut surface.
Can PVC 1120 V0-5VA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Solvent cementing is the primary method (ASTM D2564 cement with F656 primer); hot-gas and extrusion welding with PVC rod at 240–300 °C hot air also work. Apart from ultrasonic welding, high-temperature fusion processes are not usable.
What surface finishes work on PVC 1120 V0-5VA?
Sands, screen prints, UV prints and accepts solvent-based paints. Degrease first and use low-temperature plasma or flame treatment to improve adhesion; it cannot be plated directly without chemical roughening and a base coat.
Can PVC 1120 V0-5VA be formed, bent or molded?
Hold extrusion and injection melt temperature at 175–205 °C with short residence time, and use chrome-plated barrels, screws and tooling to resist HCl attack. Sheet hot-bends or vacuum-forms at 100–140 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of PVC 1120 V0-5VA?
PVC 1120 V0-5VA is rated for continuous use to about 60°C (140 °F), and briefly to 70°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between PVC 1120 12454 and PVC 1120 CELL?
12454 is the default condition — pick the ASTM D1784 cell class 12454 compound for Schedule 40/80 and SDR pressure pipe and fittings: 52 MPa tensile, 2.9 GPa modulus, HDB 13.8 MPa and 60 °C maximum service. CELL: use only for the cellular core of non-pressure DWV pipe to ASTM F891, where 0.85 g/cm³ cuts weight and cost; at 26 MPa and 1.5 GPa, stiffness must be taken over the full wall. Yield strength is 50 MPa in 12454 versus 25 MPa in CELL.
Sources
- ASTM D1784 — Rigid PVC and CPVC Compounds (Cell Classification) — ASTM International (2020)
- ASTM D1785 — PVC Plastic Pipe, Schedules 40, 80, and 120 — ASTM International (2021)
- ASTM D2241 — PVC Pressure-Rated Pipe (SDR Series) — ASTM International (2020)
- NSF/ANSI 61 & 14 — Drinking Water System Components / Plastic Piping — NSF International (2023)
- Handbook of PVC Pipe: Design and Construction (5th ed.) — Uni-Bell PVC Pipe Association (2013)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol.2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
- Rigid PVC pipe & fitting compound technical data — Westlake/Georgia Gulf, Sylvin, Teknor Apex (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
