mPP FR-V0
Flame-retardant grade
FR-V0 = flame-retardant, UL 94 V-0
Required for electrical enclosures and appliance parts; FR package cuts impact strength and clarity.
Values for the FR-V0 condition
Other mPP grades and fills
mPP is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at mPP.
Compare all 11 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Propylene-based elastomer / plastomer | Very soft, low-crystallinity metallocene propylene copolymer used as modifier, elastic film and soft-touch TPO component. | — | 12 | 900 | 25 Shore D |
Impact-modified | Choose for sub-zero drop-impact requirements in housings, thin-wall crates and automotive interior parts. | 22 | 24 | 500 | 60 Shore D |
FR-V0This page Flame-retardant, UL 94 V-0 | Required for electrical enclosures and appliance parts; FR package cuts impact strength and clarity. | 25 | 26 | 30 | 70 Shore D |
Metallocene random copolymer | Pick when you need high transparency, low-temperature seal initiation and better low-temp toughness (film, thin-wall containers, medical packaging). | 26 | 28 | 600 | — |
Antistatic / conductive | For electronics trays and dust-sensitive packaging needing controlled surface resistivity. | 27 | 28 | 15 | 72 Shore D |
Talc / mineral filled | Cheap stiffness and dimensional stability boost for housings and automotive parts where clarity is not needed. | 29 | 30 | 25 | — |
Fiber / nonwoven grade | High-MFR narrow-MWD resin for fine-denier spunbond and meltblown webs with stable spinning and soft handfeel. | 32 | 34 | 300 | 69 Shore D |
Heat-stabilized | For hot-air/hot-water contact and under-hood-adjacent parts requiring 1000+ h oven aging. | 32 | 34 | 400 | 68 Shore D |
UNFDefault Unfilled / natural | Baseline clear/natural mPP homopolymer for injection molding, sheet and CPP film where stiffness and clarity matter. | 33 | 35 | 400 | — |
Clarified / nucleated | Use for glass-clear thin-wall injection parts and faster cycles; clarifier raises stiffness and HDT slightly. | 33 | 34 | 350 | 70 Shore D |
30 % glass-fiber reinforced | Structural mPP compound for brackets, pump housings and hot-water fittings needing stiffness and creep resistance. | — | 80 | 3 | — |
What is mPP FR-V0?
mPP FR-V0 is mPP in the FR-V0 grade — required for electrical enclosures and appliance parts; FR package cuts impact strength and clarity. mPP FR-V0 has a yield strength of 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) and a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — weaker than 74% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 1.7 GPa (0.247 Msi). mPP FR-V0 has a density of 1.02 g/cm³ (0.0368 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -5°C (23 °F). UNF is the default condition FabDigit quotes; FR-V0 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low moisture uptake — 0.01%, better than 97% of polymer grades
- Low embodied carbon — 2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 96% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades
- Degrades in UV without stabilisers — 25/100, worse than 76% of polymer grades
mPP FR-V0 properties
Typical room-temperature values for mPP FR-V0; 26 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are mPP reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical7
mPP FR-V0 has a density of 1.02 g/cm³ (0.0368 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -5°C (23 °F).
Mechanical15
mPP FR-V0 has a yield strength of 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) and a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — weaker than 74% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 1.7 GPa (0.247 Msi).
Thermal11
mPP FR-V0 is rated for continuous service to 95°C (203 °F). It conducts heat at 0.24 W/m·K (0.139 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 67% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 100 µm/m·K (55.6 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
mPP FR-V0 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 30 kV/mm (762 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹³ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 65% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of mPP FR-V0 takes about 78 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 88% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 0%.
Manufacturability8
mPP FR-V0's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with mPP FR-V0
Is mPP easy to machine?
Machines easily with sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and low feed; use coolant/air blast to avoid gumming and expect springback on tight tolerances.
Can mPP be welded?
Excellent hot-plate, hot-gas, ultrasonic, IR and spin welding with PP filler rod; no solvent bonding — surface must be flame/corona/plasma treated before adhesive or print.
Can mPP be formed, bent or molded?
Narrow MWD gives low melt elasticity: high-clarity injection molding is easy (melt 200–250 °C, mold 20–40 °C), but blow molding, extrusion foaming and deep thermoforming need higher melt strength or a broadened blend.
What surface finishes work on mPP?
Not paintable or platable as-molded; requires corona/flame/plasma activation or adhesion primer, and dyeing is not possible — use masterbatch coloring or in-mold texture/film decoration.
mPP chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| ethylene (comonomer)random-copolymer / plastomer grades; 0 for homopolymer | 0 – 12 | 3.5 |
| 1-butene / higher alpha-olefin (comonomeused in some terpolymer seal-layer grades | 0 – 8 | 0 |
| stabilizer & process additive packagephenolic/phosphite AO, acid scavenger, slip/antiblock, optional clarifier | 0.05 – 0.6 | 0.25 |
| metallocene catalyst residue (Zr, Al)ppm-level; lower ash than Z-N PP | 0 – 0.01 | 0 |
| propylenemetallocene-catalyzed polypropylene backbone; homopolymer = 100 % propylene | ≥ 88 (balance) | — |
mPP FR-V0 — frequently asked
What is mPP FR-V0 used for?
mPP FR-V0 is typically used for flexible packaging film, medical device components, non-woven fibers, retort packaging and heat-seal layers. In short: clearest polypropylene class; low-extractable medical PP; best heat-seal PP.
What is the yield strength of mPP FR-V0?
mPP FR-V0 has a typical yield strength of 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) and a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — weaker than 74% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.
Is mPP FR-V0 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 82% of polymer grades). Machines easily with sharp positive-rake tools, high speed and low feed; use coolant/air blast to avoid gumming and expect springback on tight tolerances.
Can mPP FR-V0 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Excellent hot-plate, hot-gas, ultrasonic, IR and spin welding with PP filler rod; no solvent bonding — surface must be flame/corona/plasma treated before adhesive or print.
What surface finishes work on mPP FR-V0?
Not paintable or platable as-molded; requires corona/flame/plasma activation or adhesion primer, and dyeing is not possible — use masterbatch coloring or in-mold texture/film decoration.
Can mPP FR-V0 be formed, bent or molded?
Narrow MWD gives low melt elasticity: high-clarity injection molding is easy (melt 200–250 °C, mold 20–40 °C), but blow molding, extrusion foaming and deep thermoforming need higher melt strength or a broadened blend.
What is the maximum service temperature of mPP FR-V0?
mPP FR-V0 is rated for continuous use to about 95°C (203 °F), and briefly to 120°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between mPP UNF and mPP IM?
UNF is the default condition — baseline clear/natural mPP homopolymer for injection molding, sheet and CPP film where stiffness and clarity matter. IM: choose for sub-zero drop-impact requirements in housings, thin-wall crates and automotive interior parts. Yield strength is 33 MPa in UNF versus 22 MPa in IM.
Sources
- Lumicene metallocene polypropylene product range — TotalEnergies Polymers (2023)
- Achieve / Vistamaxx performance polymers technical data — ExxonMobil Chemical (2023)
- Metocene metallocene PP grade data — LyondellBasell (2022)
- CAMPUS plastics — polypropylene ISO 10350 datasheets — CWFG / CAMPUS consortium (2024)
- ISO 1873-1/-2 Plastics — Polypropylene (PP) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2019)
- GB/T 12670 (PP) (2008)
- Engineered Materials Handbook Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
