FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Haynes 214-SA (Solution annealed sheet/foil)

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS N07214

Standard stocked condition for sheet, strip and foil used in furnace hardware, honeycomb seals and combustor liners.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other Haynes 214 tempers and conditions

Haynes 214 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at Haynes 214.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed sheet/foil
Standard stocked condition for sheet, strip and foil used in furnace hardware, honeycomb seals and combustor liners.5659153813 HRC1.3 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Reference condition for design of GTAW/GMAW joints made with matching 214 filler, no post-weld solution treatment.57085022205 HB1.3 % IACS
Cold worked
Pick for wire, mesh and honeycomb foil where higher room-temperature strength and springiness are needed before service exposure.9501,150833 HRC1.3 % IACS

What is Haynes 214-SA?

Haynes 214-SA is Haynes 214 heat treated to SA — standard stocked condition for sheet, strip and foil used in furnace hardware, honeycomb seals and combustor liners. Haynes 214-SA has a yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 915 MPa (133 ksi) — stronger than 81% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 38% and the elastic modulus is 218 GPa (31.6 Msi). Haynes 214-SA has a density of 8.05 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,338°C (2,440 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 1,200°C (2,192 °F), better than 99% of nickel alloy grades
  • High strength — 565 MPa (81.9 ksi), better than 81% of nickel alloy grades

Haynes 214-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for Haynes 214-SA; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Haynes 214 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.

Physical3

Haynes 214-SA has a density of 8.05 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,338°C (2,440 °F).

Density8.05 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,338°C2,440 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical15

Haynes 214-SA has a yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 915 MPa (133 ksi) — stronger than 81% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 38% and the elastic modulus is 218 GPa (31.6 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus218 GPa31.6 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus180 GPa26.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)915 MPa133 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)565 MPa81.9 ksi
Elongation at Break38%
Reduction in Area45%
Shear Strength580 MPa84.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell200 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C13 HRC
Hardness, Vickers210 HV

Thermal6

Haynes 214-SA is rated for continuous service to 1,200°C (2,192 °F). It conducts heat at 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 65% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 13.3 µm/m·K (7.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity445 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)13.3 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion290 J/g125 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,200°C2,192 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

Haynes 214-SA conducts electricity at 1.3 % IACS, worse than 89% of nickel alloy grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.32×10⁻⁶ Ω·m52 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 51% of nickel alloy grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.15 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding resistance to dry high-temperature oxidation, cyclic oxidation, carburizing and chlorine-bearing gases due to the alumina scale; poor in molten salts, high-sulfur/reducing sulfidizing atmospheres and hot aqueous acids compared with Mo-bearing alloys.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Haynes 214-SA takes about 165 MJ of energy and emits 13 kg of CO₂ — more than 54% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)13 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

Haynes 214-SA's machinability is poor (20/100, better than 53% of nickel alloy grades); weldability good (60/100); formability good (65/100).

MachinabilityPoor20/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)12%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Good65/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — nickel alloy, not anodized; high-temperature service relies on the self-forming alumina scale

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated114 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated27.1 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated732 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.3 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated4

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Haynes 214-SA

Is Haynes 214 easy to machine?

Machine like a tough Ni superalloy: rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, low speed/heavy feed, flood coolant, avoid dwelling to prevent work hardening.

Can Haynes 214 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/resistance welding with matching 214 filler; keep interpass heat and restraint low, clean off alumina scale between passes, no PWHT normally required.

Can Haynes 214 be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability in the annealed condition for sheet and foil; springback is high, so allow for it and re-anneal (~1120–1175 °C, rapid cool) between severe operations.

What surface finishes work on Haynes 214?

Not anodizable; grind/pickle or grit-blast plus acid clean to remove oxide before brazing or coating, and pre-oxidize in air to establish the protective alumina layer for service.

Haynes 214 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cr15 – 1716
Alforms protective Al₂O₃ scale4 – 54.5
Fe2 – 43
Co≤ 2—
Mo≤ 0.5—
W≤ 0.5—
Ti≤ 0.5—
Mn≤ 0.5—
Si≤ 0.2—
C≤ 0.050.04
Zr≤ 0.1—
Yimproves scale adherence≤ 0.10.01
B≤ 0.01—
Nibalance, nominally ~75 %balance—

Haynes 214-SA — frequently asked

What is Haynes 214-SA used for?

Haynes 214-SA is typically used for furnace hardware, radiant tubes, thermocouple protection tubes and combustor cans. In short: alumina-forming oxidation resistance; weldable to 1200 °C service; available as thin foil.

What is the yield strength of Haynes 214-SA?

Haynes 214-SA has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 915 MPa (133 ksi) — stronger than 81% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is Haynes 214-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (20/100, better than 53% of nickel alloy grades). Machine like a tough Ni superalloy: rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, low speed/heavy feed, flood coolant, avoid dwelling to prevent work hardening.

Can Haynes 214-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/GMAW/resistance welding with matching 214 filler; keep interpass heat and restraint low, clean off alumina scale between passes, no PWHT normally required.

What surface finishes work on Haynes 214-SA?

Not anodizable; grind/pickle or grit-blast plus acid clean to remove oxide before brazing or coating, and pre-oxidize in air to establish the protective alumina layer for service.

Can Haynes 214-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability in the annealed condition for sheet and foil; springback is high, so allow for it and re-anneal (~1120–1175 °C, rapid cool) between severe operations.

What is the maximum service temperature of Haynes 214-SA?

Haynes 214-SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,200°C (2,192 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Haynes 214-SA and Haynes 214-CW?

SA is the default condition — standard stocked condition for sheet, strip and foil used in furnace hardware, honeycomb seals and combustor liners. CW: pick for wire, mesh and honeycomb foil where higher room-temperature strength and springiness are needed before service exposure. Yield strength is 565 MPa in SA versus 950 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. HAYNES 214 alloy technical brochure (H-3008) — Haynes International (2020)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASTM B435 / ASTM B572 (UNS N07214 sheet, plate, strip and rod) — ASTM (2020)
  4. UNS N07214 alloy record — SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.