FabDigitFabDigit

Nickel Alloy Haynes 214 vs Inconel 601

Nickel Alloy · grade comparison

Nickel Alloy Haynes 214 and Inconel 601 are both nickel alloy grades. Haynes 214 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Inconel 601, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 915 MPa (133 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, Inconel 601 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 38% for Haynes 214, and Haynes 214 is harder (200 HB vs 150 HB). Haynes 214 is stiffer (218 GPa vs 206 GPa) and Inconel 601 conducts electricity better (1.5 % IACS vs 1.3 % IACS). On the shop floor, Inconel 601 welds better (very good vs good).

Haynes 214Choose it when strength drives the design.

Inconel 601Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

Haynes 214 vs Inconel 601: properties

Haynes 214Inconel 601

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

218 GPa31.6 Msi
206 GPa29.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

84 GPa12.2 Msi
79 GPa11.5 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.31

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

915 MPa133 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

565 MPa81.9 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
45%

Reduction in Area

45%
60%

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
170 J125 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

13 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
160 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 180 GPa26.1 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.05 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.11 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,338°C2,440 °F
1,360°C2,480 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,411°C2,572 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11.2 W/m·K6.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

445 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
448 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13.3 µm/m·K7.4 µin/in·°F
13.8 µm/m·K7.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

290 J/g125 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,200°C2,192 °F
1,150°C2,102 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.3 % IACS
1.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.32×10⁻⁶ Ω·m52 µΩ·in
1.19×10⁻⁶ Ω·m46.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V · Corrosion Resistance 78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

12%
13%

Weldability

60 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
72 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
25 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

165 MJ/kg70,937 BTU/lb
145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
40%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 13 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

732 kJ/m³
233 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.3 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0006.577.588.59Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleInconel 601Haynes 214

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityHaynes 214Inconel 601
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

Haynes 214 vs Inconel 601 — frequently asked

Is Haynes 214 stronger than Inconel 601?

Yes. Haynes 214 has a typical yield strength of 565 MPa (81.9 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for Inconel 601 — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 915 MPa (133 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which is cheaper, Haynes 214 or Inconel 601?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, Haynes 214 or Inconel 601?

Inconel 601, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 28/100 against 20/100 for Haynes 214; for welding the order is Inconel 601 first (very good, 78/100) then Haynes 214 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Haynes 214 and Inconel 601 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.