FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P265GH vs P285NH

Steel · grade comparison

Steel P265GH and P285NH are both steel grades. P285NH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) for P265GH, about 8% more. On the shop floor, P285NH sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than P265GH (standard, $$).

P285NHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

P265GH vs P285NH: properties

P265GHP285NH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

211 GPa30.6 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

465 MPa67.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

295 MPa42.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Reduction in Area

52%
60%

Compressive Strength

295 MPa42.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Shear Strength

280 MPa40.6 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

76 HRB
77 HRB

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Elongation at Break 26% · Hardness, Brinell 140 HB · Hardness, Vickers 147 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,495°C2,723 °F
1,460°C2,660 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-10°C14 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 461 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

66 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

63%
60%

Formability (cold)

76 / 100
72 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 90 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
57 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.9 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

206 kJ/m³
244 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP265GHP285NH

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityP265GHP285NH
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

P265GH vs P285NH — frequently asked

Is P285NH stronger than P265GH?

Yes. P285NH has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) for P265GH — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) vs 465 MPa (67.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, P265GH or P285NH?

P285NH is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while P265GH is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, P265GH or P285NH?

P265GH, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 66/100 against 60/100 for P285NH.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P265GH and P285NH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.