Steel P235TR1 vs P265GH
Steel · grade comparison
Steel P235TR1 and P265GH are both steel grades. P265GH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for P235TR1, about 7% more; tensile strength follows at 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). P265GH is harder — 140 HB against 120 HB for P235TR1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. P265GH runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, P235TR1 forms better (excellent vs very good) and P235TR1 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than P265GH (standard, $$).
P235TR1Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.
P265GHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
P235TR1 vs P265GH: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -10°C14 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | P235TR1 | P265GH |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | HR |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| E-Coating | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| Hot-Dip Galvanizing | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
P235TR1 vs P265GH — frequently asked
Is P265GH stronger than P235TR1?
Yes. P265GH has a typical yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for P235TR1 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, P235TR1 or P265GH?
P235TR1 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while P265GH is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, P235TR1 or P265GH?
P235TR1. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against excellent (90/100) for P265GH.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P235TR1 and P265GH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
