FabDigitFabDigit

Steel P195TR2 vs P265GH

Steel · grade comparison

Steel P195TR2 and P265GH are both steel grades. P265GH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for P195TR2, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) vs 370 MPa (53.7 ksi). In exchange, P195TR2 is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 26% for P265GH, and P265GH is harder (140 HB vs 115 HB). P265GH runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, P265GH machines more easily (66 vs 55 out of 100) and P195TR2 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than P265GH (standard, $$).

P195TR2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

P265GHChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

P195TR2 vs P265GH: properties

P195TR2P265GH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
211 GPa30.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
465 MPa67.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

235 MPa34.1 ksi
295 MPa42.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
26%

Reduction in Area

62%
52%

Compressive Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
295 MPa42.8 ksi

Shear Strength

225 MPa32.6 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
205 MPa29.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

115 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

66 HRB
76 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

120 HV
147 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,525°C2,777 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
461 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -10°C14 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.5 % IACS
10 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
66 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
63%

Weldability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

88 / 100
76 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

47 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

131 kJ/m³
206 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

14.2 mm²/s
13.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
9

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleP265GHP195TR2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityP195TR2P265GH
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

P195TR2 vs P265GH — frequently asked

Is P265GH stronger than P195TR2?

Yes. P265GH has a typical yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) against 235 MPa (34.1 ksi) for P195TR2 — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 465 MPa (67.4 ksi) vs 370 MPa (53.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, P195TR2 or P265GH?

P195TR2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while P265GH is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, P195TR2 or P265GH?

P265GH, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 66/100 against 55/100 for P195TR2; for welding the order is P195TR2 first (excellent, 95/100) then P265GH (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in P195TR2 and P265GH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.