FabDigitFabDigit

PVC-P vs PVDC

Polymer · grade comparison

PVC-P and PVDC are both polymer grades. PVDC is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 34 MPa (4.93 ksi) against 16 MPa (2.32 ksi) for PVC-P, about 113% more. In exchange, PVC-P is the more ductile: elongation 300% versus 80% for PVDC, and PVDC is harder (65 Shore D vs 30 Shore D). PVC-P is lighter (1.25 g/cm³ vs 1.68 g/cm³ for PVDC) and PVDC is stiffer (0.5 GPa vs 0.03 GPa). On the shop floor, PVC-P sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PVDC (premium, $$$).

PVC-PChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PVDCChoose it when strength drives the design.

PVC-P vs PVDC: properties

PVC-PPVDC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.03 GPa0 Msi
0.5 GPa0.07 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.45
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

16 MPa2.3 ksi
34 MPa4.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

300%
80%

Flexural Modulus

0.02 GPa0 Msi
0.5 GPa0.07 Msi

Shear Strength

10 MPa1.5 ksi
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Hardness, Shore A

80 Shore A
—

Hardness, Shore D

30 Shore D
65 Shore D

Tear Strength

42 kN/m240 lbf/in
12 kN/m68.5 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

32%
—

Shear Modulus

—
0.18 GPa0.03 Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
18 MPa2.6 ksi

Compressive Strength

—
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Flexural Strength

—
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

—
55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
100 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.25 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.68 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

-10°C14 °F
-15°C5 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.35%
0.05%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1%
0.1%

Refractive Index

1.54
1.61

Light Transmission

82%
88%

Melting Temperature (Tm)

—
165°C329 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.13 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

150 µm/m·K83.3 µin/in·°F
158 µm/m·K87.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

70°C158 °F
75°C167 °F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

60°C140 °F
70°C158 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

26%
60%

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
60°C140 °F

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (short-term) 100°C212 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
18 kV/mm457 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4.5
3.5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.09
0.03

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
—

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

600 V
—

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

82 / 100
88 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

50 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

90 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

92 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

2%
1.5%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

175°C347 °F
172°C342 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

35°C95 °F
30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

68 MJ/kg29,235 BTU/lb
80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.7 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

10%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

13 kN·m/kg
20 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0 MN·m/kg
0.3 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

1
0

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePVDC

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPVC-PPVDC
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PVC-P vs PVDC — frequently asked

Is PVDC stronger than PVC-P?

Yes. PVDC has a typical tensile strength of 34 MPa (4.93 ksi) against 16 MPa (2.32 ksi) for PVC-P — about 113% more.

Which is cheaper, PVC-P or PVDC?

PVC-P is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PVDC is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PVC-P or PVDC?

PVC-P. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for PVDC; for welding the order is PVC-P first (excellent, 90/100) then PVDC (excellent, 85/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PVC-P and PVDC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.