FabDigitFabDigit

CPVC vs PVDC

Polymer · grade comparison

CPVC and PVDC are both polymer grades. CPVC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 18 MPa (2.61 ksi) for PVDC, about 189% more; tensile strength follows at 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) vs 34 MPa (4.93 ksi). In exchange, PVDC is the more ductile: elongation 80% versus 25% for CPVC, and CPVC is harder (82 Shore D vs 65 Shore D). CPVC is lighter (1.54 g/cm³ vs 1.68 g/cm³ for PVDC) and CPVC is stiffer (3 GPa vs 0.5 GPa). On the shop floor, CPVC machines more easily (very good vs poor), PVDC welds better (excellent vs good), and CPVC sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than PVDC (premium, $$$).

CPVCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

PVDCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

CPVC vs PVDC: properties

CPVCPVDC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
0.5 GPa0.07 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.1 GPa0.16 Msi
0.18 GPa0.03 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

55 MPa8 ksi
34 MPa4.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
18 MPa2.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
80%

Compressive Strength

75 MPa10.9 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.7 GPa0.39 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

95 MPa13.8 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
0.5 GPa0.07 Msi

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in
55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

82 Shore D
65 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

118 HRR
100 HRR

Bulk Modulus

—
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Tear Strength

—
12 kN/m68.5 lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.54 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.68 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

115°C239 °F
-15°C5 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.04%
0.05%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.25%
0.1%

Refractive Index

1.55
1.61

Melting Temperature (Tm)

—
165°C329 °F

Light Transmission

—
88%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.14 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.13 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

950 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

68 µm/m·K37.8 µin/in·°F
158 µm/m·K87.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

93°C199 °F
75°C167 °F

Min Service Temperature

0°C32 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

118°C244 °F
60°C140 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

103°C217 °F
—

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

115°C239 °F
70°C158 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

105°C221 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Limiting Oxygen Index 60%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

22 kV/mm559 V/mil
18 kV/mm457 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.4
3.5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.014
0.03

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

600 V
—

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
88 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

55 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

65 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.5%
1.5%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

200°C392 °F
172°C342 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

55°C131 °F
30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
—

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

36 kN·m/kg
20 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.9 MN·m/kg
0.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

451 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePVDCCPVC

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCPVCPVDC
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Injection moldingYes—
Default conditionUnfilled—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Chrome Plating (Plastic)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Spray PaintingYes—
UV CoatingYes—

CPVC vs PVDC — frequently asked

Is CPVC stronger than PVDC?

Yes. CPVC has a typical yield strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 18 MPa (2.61 ksi) for PVDC — about 189% more. Tensile strength is 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) vs 34 MPa (4.93 ksi).

Which is cheaper, CPVC or PVDC?

CPVC is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while PVDC is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CPVC or PVDC?

CPVC. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against poor (30/100) for PVDC; for welding the order is PVDC first (excellent, 85/100) then CPVC (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CPVC and PVDC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.