FabDigitFabDigit

PVC-M vs PVDC

Polymer · grade comparison

PVC-M and PVDC are both polymer grades. PVC-M is the stronger of the two: yield strength 44 MPa (6.38 ksi) against 18 MPa (2.61 ksi) for PVDC, about 144% more; tensile strength follows at 47 MPa (6.82 ksi) vs 34 MPa (4.93 ksi). PVC-M is the more ductile: elongation 100% versus 80% for PVDC, and PVC-M is harder (78 Shore D vs 65 Shore D). PVC-M is lighter (1.4 g/cm³ vs 1.68 g/cm³ for PVDC) and PVC-M is stiffer (2.7 GPa vs 0.5 GPa). On the shop floor, PVC-M machines more easily (very good vs poor) and PVC-M sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PVDC (premium, $$$).

PVC-MChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PVDCChoose it when the part sees heat.

PVC-M vs PVDC: properties

PVC-MPVDC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.7 GPa0.39 Msi
0.5 GPa0.07 Msi

Shear Modulus

1 GPa0.15 Msi
0.18 GPa0.03 Msi

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.61 Msi
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.39
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

47 MPa6.8 ksi
34 MPa4.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

44 MPa6.4 ksi
18 MPa2.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

100%
80%

Compressive Strength

60 MPa8.7 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

72 MPa10.4 ksi
30 MPa4.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.7 GPa0.38 Msi
0.5 GPa0.07 Msi

Shear Strength

35 MPa5.1 ksi
22 MPa3.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

4.5 MPa·√m4.1 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

600 J/m11.2 ft·lbf/in
55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

78 Shore D
65 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

68 HRM
—

Hardness, Rockwell R

108 HRR
100 HRR

Tear Strength

—
12 kN/m68.5 lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.4 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.68 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

78°C172 °F
-15°C5 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.1%
0.05%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.35%
0.1%

Refractive Index

1.54
1.61

Melting Temperature (Tm)

—
165°C329 °F

Light Transmission

—
88%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.16 W/m·K0.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.13 W/m·K0.08 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

980 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F
1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

75 µm/m·K41.7 µin/in·°F
158 µm/m·K87.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

60°C140 °F
75°C167 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

71°C160 °F
60°C140 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

65°C149 °F
—

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

78°C172 °F
70°C158 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

38%
60%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

70°C158 °F
100°C212 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
18 kV/mm457 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.1
3.5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.016
0.03

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω
—

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

600 V
—

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
88 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

58 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

78 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.3%
1.5%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

192°C378 °F
172°C342 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

40°C104 °F
30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

68 MJ/kg29,235 BTU/lb
80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.8 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

5%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

34 kN·m/kg
20 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.9 MN·m/kg
0.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

359 kJ/m³
324 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePVDCPVC-M

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPVC-MPVDC
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PVC-M vs PVDC — frequently asked

Is PVC-M stronger than PVDC?

Yes. PVC-M has a typical yield strength of 44 MPa (6.38 ksi) against 18 MPa (2.61 ksi) for PVDC — about 144% more. Tensile strength is 47 MPa (6.82 ksi) vs 34 MPa (4.93 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PVC-M or PVDC?

PVC-M is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PVDC is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PVC-M or PVDC?

PVC-M. Its machinability rates very good (78/100) against poor (30/100) for PVDC; for welding the order is PVDC first (excellent, 85/100) then PVC-M (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PVC-M and PVDC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.