FabDigitFabDigit

PMMA vs RTPU

Polymer · grade comparison

PMMA and RTPU are both polymer grades. PMMA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) against 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) for RTPU, about 31% more; tensile strength follows at 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) vs 58 MPa (8.41 ksi). In exchange, RTPU is the more ductile: elongation 140% versus 4.5% for PMMA, and PMMA is harder (89 Shore D vs 78 Shore D). PMMA is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2.1 GPa) and RTPU runs hotter in service (80°C vs 70°C continuous). On the shop floor, PMMA machines more easily (very good vs good), RTPU welds better (very good vs good), and PMMA sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than RTPU (premium, $$$).

PMMAChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

RTPUChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

PMMA vs RTPU: properties

PMMARTPU

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
—

Bulk Modulus

6 GPa0.81 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.37
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
58 MPa8.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

68 MPa9.9 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

4.5%
140%

Compressive Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Compressive Modulus

3.1 GPa0.45 Msi
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Flexural Strength

100 MPa14.5 ksi
72 MPa10.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.1 GPa0.45 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Shear Strength

60 MPa8.7 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

1.2 MPa·√m1.1 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

18 J/m0.34 ft·lbf/in
800 J/m15 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

89 Shore D
78 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

92 HRM
—

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
115 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.19 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.2 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

105°C221 °F
100°C212 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

2%
1.3%

Refractive Index

1.491
1.55

Light Transmission

92%
85%

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.3%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F
1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F
85 µm/m·K47.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

70°C158 °F
80°C176 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

96°C205 °F
95°C203 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

88°C190 °F
80°C176 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

105°C221 °F
88°C190 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

18%
21%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

95°C203 °F
110°C230 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
24 kV/mm610 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

2.7
4

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.02
0.03

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Same in both: Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

92 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

96 / 100
60 / 100

Melt Flow Rate

2 g/10 min
15 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

240°C464 °F
215°C419 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

70°C158 °F
40°C104 °F

Same in both: Mold Shrinkage 0.5%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

101 MJ/kg43,422 BTU/lb
118 MJ/kg50,731 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.4 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

280 L/kg33.6 gal/lb
260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

2%
0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
48 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.7 MN·m/kg
1.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

723 kJ/m³
644 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePMMARTPU

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPMMARTPU
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Injection moldingYes—
Default conditionExtruded—
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Chrome Plating (Plastic)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Spray PaintingYes—
UV CoatingYes—

PMMA vs RTPU — frequently asked

Is PMMA stronger than RTPU?

Yes. PMMA has a typical yield strength of 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) against 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) for RTPU — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) vs 58 MPa (8.41 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PMMA or RTPU?

PMMA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while RTPU is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PMMA or RTPU?

PMMA. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for RTPU; for welding the order is RTPU first (very good, 70/100) then PMMA (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PMMA and RTPU side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.