FabDigitFabDigit

PMMA vs PX521

Polymer · grade comparison

PMMA and PX521 are both polymer grades, both clear plastic. PMMA is the more ductile: elongation 4.5% versus 4% for PX521. PX521 runs hotter in service (80°C vs 70°C continuous). On the shop floor, PMMA welds better (good vs poor) and PMMA sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PX521 (standard, $$).

PMMAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PX521Choose it when the part sees heat.

PMMA vs PX521: properties

PMMAPX521

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
1.7 GPa0.25 Msi

Bulk Modulus

6 GPa0.81 Msi
6 GPa0.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
72 MPa10.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

68 MPa9.9 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

4.5%
4%

Compressive Modulus

3.1 GPa0.45 Msi
3 GPa0.44 Msi

Flexural Strength

100 MPa14.5 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

1.2 MPa·√m1.1 ksi·√in
1.1 MPa·√m1 ksi·√in

Izod Impact, Notched

18 J/m0.34 ft·lbf/in
17 J/m0.32 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

89 Shore D
88 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

92 HRM
95 HRM

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 3.2 GPa0.46 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.37 · Compressive Strength 110 MPa16 ksi · Flexural Modulus 3.1 GPa0.45 Msi · Shear Strength 60 MPa8.7 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Glass Transition (Tg)

105°C221 °F
110°C230 °F

Refractive Index

1.491
1.49

Same in both: Density 1.19 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³ · Water Absorption (24 h) 0.3% · Water Absorption (Saturation) 2% · Light Transmission 92%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

70°C158 °F
80°C176 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

96°C205 °F
105°C221 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

88°C190 °F
98°C208 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

105°C221 °F
110°C230 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

18%
18%

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 95°C203 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

25 kV/mm635 V/mil
30 kV/mm762 V/mil

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in · Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 2.7 · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.02 · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

96 / 100
95 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.5%
—

Melt Flow Rate

2 g/10 min
—

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

240°C464 °F
—

Mold Temperature (typ.)

70°C158 °F
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

101 MJ/kg43,422 BTU/lb
100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.4 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

280 L/kg33.6 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

2%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
61 kN·m/kg

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 2.7 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePMMAPX521

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPMMAPX521
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
3D printing—Yes
Default conditionExtrudedUV Resistant
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Conductive Coating—Yes
Dyeing (Nylon)—Yes
Primer Coating—Yes
Tinted Coating—Yes
Vacuum Metallization—Yes
Waterproof Coating—Yes

Both are offered for Injection molding. They share 6 finishes: Chrome Plating (Plastic), EMI Shielding Coating, Painting, Soft Touch Coating, Spray Painting, UV Coating.

PMMA vs PX521 — frequently asked

What is the difference between PMMA and PX521?

PMMA and PX521 are both polymer grades, both clear plastic. PMMA is the more ductile: elongation 4.5% versus 4% for PX521. PX521 runs hotter in service (80°C vs 70°C continuous).

Which is cheaper, PMMA or PX521?

PMMA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PX521 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PMMA or PX521?

PX521, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 75/100 against 70/100 for PMMA; for welding the order is PMMA first (good, 55/100) then PX521 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PMMA and PX521 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.