FabDigitFabDigit

PAR vs PMMA

Polymer · grade comparison

PAR and PMMA are both polymer grades. Both yield at about 68 MPa — strength does not separate them. PAR is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 4.5% for PMMA. PMMA is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2.1 GPa) and PAR runs hotter in service (150°C vs 70°C continuous). On the shop floor, PMMA machines more easily (very good vs good) and PMMA sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than PAR (high, $$$$).

PARChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

PMMAChoose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PAR vs PMMA: properties

PARPMMA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.1 GPa0.3 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.75 GPa0.11 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.51 Msi
6 GPa0.81 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.37

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

72 MPa10.4 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

60%
4.5%

Compressive Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.2 GPa0.32 Msi
3.1 GPa0.45 Msi

Flexural Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.1 GPa0.3 Msi
3.1 GPa0.45 Msi

Shear Strength

58 MPa8.4 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

230 J/m4.3 ft·lbf/in
18 J/m0.34 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

85 Shore D
89 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
92 HRM

Hardness, Rockwell R

125 HRR
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
1.2 MPa·√m1.1 ksi·√in

Same in both: Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 68 MPa9.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.21 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.19 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

190°C374 °F
105°C221 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.26%
0.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.8%
2%

Refractive Index

1.61
1.491

Light Transmission

86%
92%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.18 W/m·K0.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
1,470 J/kg·K0.35 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

62 µm/m·K34.4 µin/in·°F
70 µm/m·K38.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
70°C158 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

185°C365 °F
96°C205 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

174°C345 °F
88°C190 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

187°C369 °F
105°C221 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

34%
18%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

180°C356 °F
95°C203 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3
2.7

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.012
0.02

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
600 V

Same in both: Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
80 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

90 / 100
92 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
70 / 100

Weldability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
96 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.8%
0.5%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

340°C644 °F
240°C464 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

130°C266 °F
70°C158 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
2 g/10 min

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
101 MJ/kg43,422 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
280 L/kg33.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
2%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.7 MN·m/kg
2.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,101 kJ/m³
723 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePMMAPAR

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPARPMMA
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Extruded
Relative cost$$$$ High$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

PAR vs PMMA — frequently asked

What is the difference between PAR and PMMA?

PAR and PMMA are both polymer grades. Both yield at about 68 MPa — strength does not separate them. PAR is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 4.5% for PMMA.

Which is cheaper, PAR or PMMA?

PMMA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while PAR is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PAR or PMMA?

PMMA. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against good (58/100) for PAR; for welding the order is PAR first (good, 60/100) then PMMA (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PAR and PMMA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.