FabDigitFabDigit

PEI vs RTPU

Polymer · grade comparison

PEI and RTPU are both polymer grades. PEI is the stronger of the two: yield strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) for RTPU, about 102% more; tensile strength follows at 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 58 MPa (8.41 ksi). In exchange, RTPU is the more ductile: elongation 140% versus 60% for PEI, and PEI is harder (87 Shore D vs 78 Shore D). RTPU is lighter (1.2 g/cm³ vs 1.27 g/cm³ for PEI) and PEI is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2.1 GPa). On the shop floor, PEI machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100), RTPU welds better (very good vs good), and RTPU sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than PEI (specialty, $$$$$).

PEIChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

RTPUChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PEI vs RTPU: properties

PEIRTPU

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
—

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.55 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.4

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
58 MPa8.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
52 MPa7.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

60%
140%

Compressive Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Compressive Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Flexural Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
72 MPa10.4 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
2.1 GPa0.3 Msi

Shear Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

53 J/m0.99 ft·lbf/in
800 J/m15 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

87 Shore D
78 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

109 HRM
—

Hardness, Rockwell R

125 HRR
115 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.2 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

217°C423 °F
100°C212 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
0.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.25%
1.3%

Refractive Index

1.66
1.55

Light Transmission

78%
85%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F
85 µm/m·K47.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

170°C338 °F
80°C176 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

210°C410 °F
95°C203 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

200°C392 °F
80°C176 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

219°C426 °F
88°C190 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

47%
21%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

200°C392 °F
110°C230 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·m3.94×10²² µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

33 kV/mm838 V/mil
24 kV/mm610 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.15
4

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.0013
0.03

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁷ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

175 V
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
80 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.6%
0.5%

Melt Flow Rate

9 g/10 min
15 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

370°C698 °F
215°C419 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

150°C302 °F
40°C104 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

230 MJ/kg98,882 BTU/lb
118 MJ/kg50,731 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
48 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.5 MN·m/kg
1.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,723 kJ/m³
644 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePEIRTPU

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPEIRTPU
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Injection moldingYes—
3D printingYes—
Default conditionUnfilled (1000)—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Chrome Plating (Plastic)Yes—
Conductive CoatingYes—
Dyeing (Nylon)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Primer CoatingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Spray PaintingYes—
Tinted CoatingYes—
UV CoatingYes—
Vacuum MetallizationYes—
Waterproof CoatingYes—

PEI vs RTPU — frequently asked

Is PEI stronger than RTPU?

Yes. PEI has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) for RTPU — about 102% more. Tensile strength is 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 58 MPa (8.41 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PEI or RTPU?

RTPU is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while PEI is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PEI or RTPU?

PEI, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for RTPU; for welding the order is RTPU first (very good, 70/100) then PEI (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PEI and RTPU side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.