Aluminum 4006 vs 4115
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 4006 and 4115 are both aluminum grades. 4006 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4115, about 127% more; tensile strength follows at 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi). In exchange, 4115 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 5% for 4006, and 4006 is harder (42 HB vs 38 HB). 4115 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4006 welds better (very good vs good) and 4006 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4115 (premium, $$$).
4006Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.
4115Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
4006 vs 4115: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 55 MPa8 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 395 J/g170 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.75 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 4006 | 4115 |
|---|---|---|
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
4006 vs 4115 — frequently asked
Is 4006 stronger than 4115?
Yes. 4006 has a typical yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4115 — about 127% more. Tensile strength is 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 4006 or 4115?
4006 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4115 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 4006 or 4115?
4006. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against good (55/100) for 4115.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4006 and 4115 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
