FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 4006 vs 4047

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 4006 and 4047 are both aluminum grades, both heat resistant al. 4006 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for 4047, about 79% more. In exchange, 4047 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 5% for 4006, and 4047 is harder (52 HB vs 42 HB). 4047 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 4006 conducts heat better (185 W/m·K vs 155 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4047 welds better (excellent vs very good) and 4006 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4047 (standard, $$).

4006Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

4047Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

4006 vs 4047: properties

40064047

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
26.5 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

145 MPa21 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
18%

Shear Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

42 HB
52 HB

Hardness, Vickers

—
58 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

630°C1,166 °F
577°C1,071 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
582°C1,080 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

185 W/m·K107 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
20 µm/m·K11.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

395 J/g170 BTU/lb
505 J/g217 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

46 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.75 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
40 / 100

Weldability

78 / 100
92 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

60 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
96 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
20%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.6 MN·m/kg
26.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

113 kJ/m³
35 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

76.1 mm²/s
64.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40064047

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40064047
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—F
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
DLC—Yes

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

4006 vs 4047 — frequently asked

Is 4006 stronger than 4047?

Yes. 4006 has a typical yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for 4047 — about 79% more. Tensile strength is 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4006 or 4047?

4006 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4047 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 4006 or 4047?

4047. Its weldability rates excellent (92/100) against very good (78/100) for 4006.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4006 and 4047 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.