FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 4004 vs 4006

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 4004 and 4006 are both aluminum grades. 4006 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 4004, about 39% more. In exchange, 4004 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 5% for 4006, and 4004 is harder (60 HB vs 42 HB). 4004 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 4006 conducts heat better (185 W/m·K vs 155 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 4006 welds better (very good vs good) and 4006 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 4004 (premium, $$$).

4004Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

4006Choose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

4004 vs 4006: properties

40044006

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

70 GPa10.2 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

200 MPa29 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
125 MPa18.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
5%

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
42 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

559°C1,038 °F
630°C1,166 °F

Liquidus Temperature

596°C1,105 °F
655°C1,211 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
185 W/m·K107 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F
23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

460 J/g198 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

38 % IACS
46 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.66×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.83 µΩ·in
3.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.82 V
-0.75 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
38 / 100

Weldability

55 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

97 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

57 kJ/m³
113 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

66.2 mm²/s
76.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40064004

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40044006
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

4004 vs 4006 — frequently asked

Is 4006 stronger than 4004?

Yes. 4006 has a typical yield strength of 125 MPa (18.1 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 4004 — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 145 MPa (21 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4004 or 4006?

4006 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 4004 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4004 or 4006?

4006. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (30/100) for 4004; for welding the order is 4006 first (very good, 78/100) then 4004 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4004 and 4006 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.