Aluminum V95-M
Heat-treated state
GOST V95 (В95)
M = thermomechanically controlled processed
Pick the annealed state for cold forming, heavy machining or as blank stock ahead of solution treatment and ageing; strength is lowest at 130 MPa yield but elongation reaches 14%.
Values for the M condition
Other V95 tempers and conditions
V95 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at V95.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MThis page Thermomechanically controlled processed | Pick the annealed state for cold forming, heavy machining or as blank stock ahead of solution treatment and ageing; strength is lowest at 130 MPa yield but elongation reaches 14%. | 130 | 250 | 14 | 65 HB | 45 % IACS |
Solution treated and naturally aged | Bend, form or rivet in this freshly quenched, naturally aged state shortly after solution treatment, then artificially age to T1; it is not a final service condition. | 250 | 400 | 15 | 105 HB | 31 % IACS |
Cooled from hot working, cold worked and naturally aged | Pick the solution treated and overaged temper for thick load-bearing parts in damp or highly stressed service, trading 10–15% strength for far better stress-corrosion resistance and toughness. | 400 | 480 | 10 | 135 HB | 40 % IACS |
Solution heat treated, cold worked and naturally aged | Use the solution treated and two-step aged temper for sheet and extruded skin parts needing exfoliation resistance while staying near peak strength at 440 MPa yield. | 440 | 510 | 9 | 143 HB | 38 % IACS |
T1Default Cooled from hot working and naturally aged | Choose solution treated and artificially aged to peak strength for machined structural parts at 470 MPa yield; check stress-corrosion sensitivity in the short-transverse direction of thick sections. | 470 | 545 | 8 | 150 HB | 33 % IACS |
What is V95-M?
V95-M is V95 heat treated to M — pick the annealed state for cold forming, heavy machining or as blank stock ahead of solution treatment and ageing; strength is lowest at 130 MPa yield but elongation reaches 14%. V95-M has a yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — weaker than 73% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). V95-M has a density of 2.85 g/cm³ (0.103 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of aluminum grades. It melts at 477°C (891 °F). T1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; M is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High electrical conductivity — 45 % IACS, better than 86% of aluminum grades
- Conducts heat well — 175 W/m·K (101.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 85% of aluminum grades
- Forms and bends easily — 70/100, better than 83% of aluminum grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 14%, better than 81% of aluminum grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 30/100, worse than 98% of aluminum grades
- Difficult to weld — 20/100, worse than 89% of aluminum grades
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
V95-M properties
Typical room-temperature values for V95-M; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are V95 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
V95-M has a density of 2.85 g/cm³ (0.103 lb/in³), heavier than 96% of aluminum grades. It melts at 477°C (891 °F).
Mechanical15
V95-M has a yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — weaker than 73% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).
Thermal6
V95-M is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 175 W/m·K (101.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 85% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 23.2 µm/m·K (12.9 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
V95-M conducts electricity at 45 % IACS, better than 86% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (30/100), worse than 98% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of V95-M takes about 210 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 88% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability8
V95-M's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 72% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (20/100); formability very good (70/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with V95-M
Is V95 easy to machine?
Machinability is very good in T1/T2; mill at high speed with HSS or carbide tooling, use plenty of coolant and lubricant, and watch residual-stress distortion on thin-walled parts by choosing stretched or T2 plate.
Can V95 be welded?
Fusion welding (TIG/MIG) is prone to hot cracking and joint softening, so riveting, bolting and friction stir welding are used in practice; if fusion welding is unavoidable, ER5356 can be used but strength drops significantly.
Can V95 be formed, bent or molded?
T1 material is effectively not cold formable; carry out forming in the M condition or shortly after quenching (T condition) and then artificially age. Hot form at 350–450 °C.
What surface finishes work on V95?
Sulphuric and chromic anodizing and hard anodizing are all possible, with only fair decorative dyeing; aerospace parts normally use a chemical conversion coating plus epoxy primer, and thin sheet is preferably clad (V95A) to improve corrosion resistance.
V95 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Znprincipal strengthening element | 5 – 7 | 6 |
| Mg | 1.8 – 2.8 | 2.3 |
| Cu | 1.4 – 2 | 1.7 |
| Mn | 0.2 – 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Crsuppresses recrystallization | 0.1 – 0.25 | 0.18 |
| Feimpurity; high-purity (pch) grades 0.25 max | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Siimpurity; high-purity (pch) grades 0.10 max | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Ti | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (each/total)each 0.05 max, total 0.10 max | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
V95-M — frequently asked
What is V95-M used for?
V95-M is typically used for aircraft structural parts, landing gear components and high-strength forgings. In short: russian 7075 equivalent; high-strength airframe alloy; clad sheet for corrosion.
What is the yield strength of V95-M?
V95-M has a typical yield strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) — weaker than 73% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is V95-M easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 72% of aluminum grades). Machinability is very good in T1/T2; mill at high speed with HSS or carbide tooling, use plenty of coolant and lubricant, and watch residual-stress distortion on thin-walled parts by choosing stretched or T2 plate.
Can V95-M be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (20/100). Fusion welding (TIG/MIG) is prone to hot cracking and joint softening, so riveting, bolting and friction stir welding are used in practice; if fusion welding is unavoidable, ER5356 can be used but strength drops significantly.
What surface finishes work on V95-M?
Sulphuric and chromic anodizing and hard anodizing are all possible, with only fair decorative dyeing; aerospace parts normally use a chemical conversion coating plus epoxy primer, and thin sheet is preferably clad (V95A) to improve corrosion resistance.
Can V95-M be formed, bent or molded?
T1 material is effectively not cold formable; carry out forming in the M condition or shortly after quenching (T condition) and then artificially age. Hot form at 350–450 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of V95-M?
V95-M is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between V95-T1 and V95-M?
T1 is the default condition — choose solution treated and artificially aged to peak strength for machined structural parts at 470 MPa yield; check stress-corrosion sensitivity in the short-transverse direction of thick sections. M: pick the annealed state for cold forming, heavy machining or as blank stock ahead of solution treatment and ageing; strength is lowest at 130 MPa yield but elongation reaches 14%. Yield strength is 470 MPa in T1 versus 130 MPa in M.
Sources
- ГОСТ 4784 — Алюминий и сплавы алюминиевые деформируемые. Марки — Госстандарт / Межгосударственный стандарт (2019)
- ГОСТ 21631 / ГОСТ 17232 — листы и плиты из алюминиевых сплавов — Госстандарт (1999)
- Промышленные алюминиевые сплавы (справочник ВИАМ) — Металлургия (1984)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2: Properties and Selection — Nonferrous Alloys (7075 analog data) — ASM International (1990)
- MMPDS-17 (7075 sheet/plate/extrusion design allowables) — Battelle/FAA (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
