FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum V95-M vs V95-T3

Aluminum · V95 temper comparison

V95-M and V95-T3 are two conditions of the same aluminum grade, V95: M (thermomechanically controlled processed) versus T3 (solution heat treated, cold worked and naturally aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. V95-T3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for V95-M, about 3.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). In exchange, V95-M is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 9% for V95-T3, and V95-T3 is harder (143 HB vs 65 HB). V95-T3 runs hotter in service (135°C vs 120°C continuous) and V95-M conducts heat better (175 W/m·K vs 148 W/m·K). On the shop floor, V95-T3 machines more easily (very good vs fair).

V95-MChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

V95-T3Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

V95-M vs V95-T3: properties

V95-MV95-T3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
9%

Reduction in Area

25%
28%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

155 MPa22.5 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in
30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

65 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
152 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.85 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 477°C891 °F · Liquidus Temperature 635°C1,175 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

175 W/m·K101 BTU/hr·ft·°F
148 W/m·K85.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
135°C275 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

45 % IACS
38 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.05 µΩ·in
4.5×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.77 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
44 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.83 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
74 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Weldability 20 / 100 · Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleV95

V95-M vs V95-T3 — frequently asked

Is V95-T3 stronger than V95-M?

Yes. V95-T3 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for V95-M — about 3.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 510 MPa (74 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, M or T3?

T1 is the default V95 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither M nor T3). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, V95-M or V95-T3?

V95-T3. Its machinability rates very good (74/100) against fair (45/100) for V95-M.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in V95-M and V95-T3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.