Aluminum BAlSi-9-H14
Temper
ASTM AWS A5.8 BAlSi-9 · EN B Al 4004
H14 = strain hardened, half hard
Cold-drawn spooled wire for automatic feeders and preform coiling where stiffness and straightness matter.
Values for the H14 condition
Other BAlSi-9 tempers and conditions
BAlSi-9 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at BAlSi-9.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Soft annealed rod, coil wire or preform ring supply condition where bending and ring-forming are required. | 70 | 150 | 4 | 50 HB | 39 % IACS |
AS-BRAZEDDefault solidified filler deposit / joint fillet | Default condition: properties of the solidified BAlSi-9 fillet after vacuum brazing at 590–610 °C. | 90 | 165 | 2 | 60 HB | 37 % IACS |
H14This page Strain hardened, half hard | Cold-drawn spooled wire for automatic feeders and preform coiling where stiffness and straightness matter. | 150 | 195 | 2 | 70 HB | 37 % IACS |
What is BAlSi-9-H14?
BAlSi-9-H14 is BAlSi-9 in the H14 temper — cold-drawn spooled wire for automatic feeders and preform coiling where stiffness and straightness matter. BAlSi-9-H14 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi). BAlSi-9-H14 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 559°C (1,038 °F). AS-BRAZED is the default condition FabDigit quotes; H14 is available on request or by drawing note.
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 40/100, worse than 91% of aluminum grades
- Limited ductility — 2%, worse than 87% of aluminum grades
- Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 81% of aluminum grades
- Limited service temperature — 120°C (248 °F), worse than 79% of aluminum grades
BAlSi-9-H14 properties
Typical room-temperature values for BAlSi-9-H14; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are BAlSi-9 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among aluminum grades.
Physical3
BAlSi-9-H14 has a density of 2.68 g/cm³ (0.0968 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of aluminum grades. It melts at 559°C (1,038 °F).
Mechanical15
BAlSi-9-H14 has a yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Elongation at break is 2% and the elastic modulus is 71 GPa (10.3 Msi).
Thermal6
BAlSi-9-H14 is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 140 W/m·K (80.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 52% of aluminum grades. Thermal expansion is 20.5 µm/m·K (11.4 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
BAlSi-9-H14 conducts electricity at 37 % IACS, better than 58% of aluminum grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 62% of aluminum grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of BAlSi-9-H14 takes about 205 MJ of energy and emits 12 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of aluminum grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.
Manufacturability8
BAlSi-9-H14's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 81% of aluminum grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability poor (25/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with BAlSi-9-H14
Is BAlSi-9 easy to machine?
Rarely machined; the near-eutectic Si phase is abrasive — use PCD or polished carbide, high speed, low feed and flood coolant.
Can BAlSi-9 be welded?
Not a structural weld metal; it is a filler — brazing is done at 590–610 °C in vacuum (10⁻⁴–10⁻⁵ mbar) or inert atmosphere without flux, with tight furnace temperature control because the 559–596 °C melting range sits close to 6000-series core solidus.
Can BAlSi-9 be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as clad sheet, foil, preform ring or paste; cold forming of the deposit itself is limited by low ductility, so form the core sheet before brazing.
What surface finishes work on BAlSi-9?
Anodizes dark and patchy; for corrosion protection use chromate-free conversion coating, epoxy or hydrophilic coatings applied after brazing.
BAlSi-9 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Siprimary melting-point depressant | 9 – 10.5 | 9.8 |
| Mggetter/oxide disrupter for fluxless vacuum brazing | 1 – 2 | 1.5 |
| Fe | ≤ 0.8 | — |
| Cu | ≤ 0.25 | — |
| Mn | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Zn | ≤ 0.2 | — |
| Bipresent in the Bi-modified vacuum-brazing version (4104); absent in plain 4004 | 0.02 – 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Others (each) | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Others (total) | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Al | balance | — |
BAlSi-9-H14 — frequently asked
What is BAlSi-9-H14 used for?
BAlSi-9-H14 is typically used for vacuum brazing, aluminum heat exchangers and controlled-atmosphere brazing. In short: flux-free vacuum brazing filler; mg-bearing 4004 chemistry; narrow furnace temperature window.
What is the yield strength of BAlSi-9-H14?
BAlSi-9-H14 has a typical yield strength of 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) — weaker than 65% of aluminum grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is BAlSi-9-H14 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 81% of aluminum grades). Rarely machined; the near-eutectic Si phase is abrasive — use PCD or polished carbide, high speed, low feed and flood coolant.
Can BAlSi-9-H14 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Not a structural weld metal; it is a filler — brazing is done at 590–610 °C in vacuum (10⁻⁴–10⁻⁵ mbar) or inert atmosphere without flux, with tight furnace temperature control because the 559–596 °C melting range sits close to 6000-series core solidus.
What surface finishes work on BAlSi-9-H14?
Anodizes dark and patchy; for corrosion protection use chromate-free conversion coating, epoxy or hydrophilic coatings applied after brazing.
Can BAlSi-9-H14 be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as clad sheet, foil, preform ring or paste; cold forming of the deposit itself is limited by low ductility, so form the core sheet before brazing.
What is the maximum service temperature of BAlSi-9-H14?
BAlSi-9-H14 is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between BAlSi-9 AS-BRAZED and BAlSi-9-H14?
AS-BRAZED is the default condition — default condition: properties of the solidified BAlSi-9 fillet after vacuum brazing at 590–610 °C. H14: cold-drawn spooled wire for automatic feeders and preform coiling where stiffness and straightness matter. Yield strength is 90 MPa in AS-BRAZED versus 150 MPa in H14.
Sources
- AWS A5.8/A5.8M Specification for Filler Metals for Brazing and Braze Welding — American Welding Society (2019)
- International Alloy Designations and Chemical Composition Limits for Wrought Aluminum (Teal Sheets) — The Aluminum Association (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- Aluminium vacuum brazing sheet product literature — Constellium / Gränges (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
