FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel V-57-STA (Solution treated and aged)

Heat-treated state · default condition

UNS S51770

Standard aerospace bar/forging condition — best balance of strength, ductility and 650 °C creep performance.

High cost $$$$

Values for the STA condition

Other V-57 tempers and conditions

V-57 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at V-57.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Soft supply condition for cold forming, deep drawing, machining of complex shapes and welding before aging.27569045170 HB—
STADefaultThis page
Solution treated and aged
Standard aerospace bar/forging condition — best balance of strength, ductility and 650 °C creep performance.7251,0702032 HRC—
Solution treated ~900 °C (1650 °F) + aged 720 °C/16 h
Fine-grain low-temperature solution route for maximum room-temperature strength and notch ductility in fasteners and shafts.7951,1401834 HRC—
Cold drawn/cold worked then aged
Choose for high-strength bolts, studs and springs where cold work plus aging pushes strength above the standard STA level.1,0351,2401238 HRC—

What is V-57-STA?

V-57-STA is V-57 heat treated to STA — standard aerospace bar/forging condition — best balance of strength, ductility and 650 °C creep performance. V-57-STA has a yield strength of 725 MPa (105 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 201 GPa (29.2 Msi). V-57-STA has a density of 7.92 g/cm³ (0.286 lb/in³), heavier than 77% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Advantages

  • High strength — 725 MPa (105 ksi), better than 93% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 20/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 6.8 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 40/100, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades

V-57-STA properties

Typical room-temperature values for V-57-STA; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are V-57 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

V-57-STA has a density of 7.92 g/cm³ (0.286 lb/in³), heavier than 77% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.92 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,425°C2,597 °F

Mechanical16

V-57-STA has a yield strength of 725 MPa (105 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 201 GPa (29.2 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus201 GPa29.2 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.31
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,070 MPa155 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)725 MPa105 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength745 MPa108 ksi
Shear Strength655 MPa95 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)38 J28 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell302 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C32 HRC
Hardness, Vickers320 HV

Thermal6

V-57-STA is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion285 J/g123 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)650°C1,202 °F
Min Service Temperature-253°C-423 °F

Electrical3

V-57-STA conducts electricity at 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (62/100), worse than 52% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood62/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood oxidation resistance in air to ~700 °C and general aqueous resistance similar to 304/321; limited pitting resistance in chlorides (only ~1.25 % Mo) and vulnerable to hot halide stress corrosion and strongly reducing acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of V-57-STA takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 6.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

V-57-STA's machinability is poor (20/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityPoor20/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)15%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use passivation (ASTM A967) or electropolish instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated135 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated25.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,308 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.8 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated5

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with V-57-STA

Is V-57 easy to machine?

Machine in the solution-treated state where possible; aged material is gummy and work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic, low speed (15–25 m/min carbide), heavy feed and flood coolant.

Can V-57 be welded?

GTAW/EBW in the solution-treated condition with matching A-286/V-57 or Ni-base filler, then full solution + age; avoid welding aged material because of strain-age (post-weld) cracking.

Can V-57 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form, roll-thread or coil springs before aging (solution-treated stock is quite ductile); hot work at 1010–1150 °C and finish above 950 °C to avoid tearing.

What surface finishes work on V-57?

Passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish; no anodizing — for high-temperature fasteners silver, cadmium-free lubricious coatings or dry-film lubricants are typical.

V-57 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.080.05
Mn≤ 0.350.25
Si≤ 0.750.4
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr13 – 1614.8
Ni25.5 – 28.527
Mo1 – 1.51.25
Tiγ′ Ni₃(Ti,Al) former2.7 – 3.23
Vvanadium addition distinguishing V-57 from A-2860.1 – 0.50.3
Al≤ 0.350.25
Bgrain-boundary strengthener0.010.01
Febalance, ~52 %balance—

V-57-STA — frequently asked

What is V-57-STA used for?

V-57-STA is typically used for aerospace fasteners, turbine engine hardware and high-strength bolting. In short: higher-strength A-286 type; 650 °C aerospace fastener alloy; age-hardened iron-base superalloy.

What is the yield strength of V-57-STA?

V-57-STA has a typical yield strength of 725 MPa (105 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 93% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is V-57-STA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (20/100, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the solution-treated state where possible; aged material is gummy and work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic, low speed (15–25 m/min carbide), heavy feed and flood coolant.

Can V-57-STA be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). GTAW/EBW in the solution-treated condition with matching A-286/V-57 or Ni-base filler, then full solution + age; avoid welding aged material because of strain-age (post-weld) cracking.

What surface finishes work on V-57-STA?

Passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish; no anodizing — for high-temperature fasteners silver, cadmium-free lubricious coatings or dry-film lubricants are typical.

Can V-57-STA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form, roll-thread or coil springs before aging (solution-treated stock is quite ductile); hot work at 1010–1150 °C and finish above 950 °C to avoid tearing.

What is the maximum service temperature of V-57-STA?

V-57-STA is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between V-57-STA and V-57-ST?

STA is the default condition — standard aerospace bar/forging condition — best balance of strength, ductility and 650 °C creep performance. ST: soft supply condition for cold forming, deep drawing, machining of complex shapes and welding before aging. Yield strength is 725 MPa in STA versus 275 MPa in ST.

Sources

  1. AMS 5770 — Fe-Ni-Cr precipitation-hardenable alloy bars, forgings and rings — SAE International (2018)
  2. ASTM A638/A638M — Precipitation Hardening Iron Base Superalloy Bars, Forgings and Forging Stock for High-Temperature Service — ASTM (2019)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Heat-Resistant Materials — ASM International (1997)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. MMPDS-18 (A-286 class Fe-Ni superalloy allowables, used as analogue) — Battelle/FAA (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.