FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel V-57-ST vs V-57-STA

Stainless Steel · V-57 temper comparison

V-57-ST and V-57-STA are two conditions of the same stainless steel grade, V-57: ST (solution annealed) versus STA (solution treated and aged). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. V-57-STA is the stronger of the two: yield strength 725 MPa (105 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for V-57-ST, about 164% more; tensile strength follows at 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi). In exchange, V-57-ST is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 20% for V-57-STA, and V-57-STA is harder (302 HB vs 170 HB). V-57-STA runs hotter in service (650°C vs 540°C continuous). On the shop floor, V-57-ST welds better (good vs fair).

V-57-STChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

V-57-STAChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

V-57-ST vs V-57-STA: properties

V-57-STV-57-STA

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

690 MPa100 ksi
1,070 MPa155 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
20%

Reduction in Area

55%
30%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
38 J28 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
302 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 201 GPa29.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.31 · Compressive Strength 745 MPa108 ksi · Shear Strength 655 MPa95 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell C 32 HRC · Hardness, Vickers 320 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.92 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,370°C2,498 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V · Corrosion Resistance 62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

20%
15%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 6.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleV-57

V-57-ST vs V-57-STA — frequently asked

Is V-57-STA stronger than V-57-ST?

Yes. V-57-STA has a typical yield strength of 725 MPa (105 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for V-57-ST — about 164% more. Tensile strength is 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) vs 690 MPa (100 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ST or STA?

STA is the default V-57 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, V-57-ST or V-57-STA?

V-57-ST, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for V-57-STA; for welding the order is V-57-ST first (good, 55/100) then V-57-STA (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in V-57-ST and V-57-STA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.