PP-C T40
Reinforced grade
T40 = 40 % talc/mineral-filled copolymer
Maximum low-cost rigidity, heat sag resistance and low shrinkage for large automotive and appliance moldings.
Values for the T40 condition
Other PP-C grades and fills
PP-C is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at PP-C.
Compare all 7 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
flame-retardant compound (brominated/phosphorus + synergist) | Electrical enclosures and appliance parts requiring UL 94 V-0 at 1.5–3 mm. | 22 | 23 | 40 | — |
RCP / PP-R | Pick for translucency, flexibility and good RT impact: thin-wall containers, medical devices, blow-molded bottles, PP-R hot/cold water pipe. | 23 | 24 | 450 | 63 Shore D |
ESD / conductive | Static-dissipative trays, fuel-system and electronics-handling parts where surface charge must be bled off. | 23 | — | 15 | — |
20 % talc-filled copolymer | Cheap stiffness and dimensional-stability upgrade for automotive interior trim and appliance housings. | 24 | 25 | 40 | 95 HRR |
ICPDefault ICP / PP-B | Default choice when low-temperature toughness matters: automotive interior parts, crates, battery cases, thin-wall housings. | 25 | 26 | 350 | 67 Shore D |
T40This page 40 % talc/mineral-filled copolymer | Maximum low-cost rigidity, heat sag resistance and low shrinkage for large automotive and appliance moldings. | 25 | 26 | 14 | 100 HRR |
30 % coupled short glass fiber | Use when PP must carry structural load at elevated temperature — pump housings, fan shrouds, brackets replacing metal. | — | 72 | 3.5 | 65 HRM |
What is PP-C T40?
PP-C T40 is PP-C in the T40 grade — maximum low-cost rigidity, heat sag resistance and low shrinkage for large automotive and appliance moldings. PP-C T40 has a yield strength of 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) and a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — weaker than 74% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 3.3 GPa (0.479 Msi). PP-C T40 has a density of 1.24 g/cm³ (0.0448 lb/in³), heavier than 63% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -18°C (-0.4 °F). ICP is the default condition FabDigit quotes; T40 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 2 kg CO₂/kg, better than 96% of polymer grades
- Low moisture uptake — 0.02%, better than 92% of polymer grades
- Readily welded — 88/100, better than 91% of polymer grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 3.8 MPa·√m (3.46 ksi·√in), better than 89% of polymer grades
- Conducts heat well — 0.32 W/m·K (0.185 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 88% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Degrades in UV without stabilisers — 25/100, worse than 76% of polymer grades
PP-C T40 properties
Typical room-temperature values for PP-C T40; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are PP-C reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical6
PP-C T40 has a density of 1.24 g/cm³ (0.0448 lb/in³), heavier than 63% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -18°C (-0.4 °F).
Mechanical16
PP-C T40 has a yield strength of 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) and a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — weaker than 74% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 3.3 GPa (0.479 Msi).
Thermal11
PP-C T40 is rated for continuous service to 110°C (230 °F). It conducts heat at 0.32 W/m·K (0.185 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 88% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 55 µm/m·K (30.6 µin/in·°F).
Electrical7
PP-C T40 is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 25 kV/mm (635 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁴ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (90/100), better than 82% of polymer grades. UV resistance is poor.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of PP-C T40 takes about 78 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 88% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 5%.
Manufacturability8
PP-C T40's machinability is fair (50/100, worse than 73% of polymer grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability good (60/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with PP-C T40
Is PP-C easy to machine?
Machines easily but is soft and gummy — use sharp, high-rake single-flute or O-flute tools, high speed with low feed pressure, air/mist cooling, and expect springback and burring; avoid clamping distortion.
Can PP-C be welded?
Excellent for hot-plate, hot-gas, spin, ultrasonic and IR welding and for extrusion welding of sheet/pipe with matching PP rod; adhesive bonding requires flame, corona or plasma pretreatment plus a polyolefin primer.
Can PP-C be formed, bent or molded?
Injection molds at 200–260 °C melt / 20–60 °C mold with 1.0–2.2 % shrinkage; keep uniform wall, use generous ribs (living hinges from RCP), and dry-free processing — but the narrow thermoforming window and high shrink demand careful gate/cooling design.
What surface finishes work on PP-C?
Cannot be plated or anodized; paintable only after flame/plasma activation with adhesion promoter, so most parts rely on mold-textured or gloss surfaces, in-mold decoration, pad printing or laser marking.
PP-C chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| ethylene (comonomer)random copolymer typ. 1–7 %; impact/block copolymer typ. 6–18 % present as dispersed EPR/EPDM phase | 1 – 20 | 9 |
| butene-1 (optional termonomer)used in some clarified random copolymers | 0 – 4 | 0 |
| stabilizers / nucleator / antistatphenolic + phosphite AO, acid scavenger, clarifier (sorbitol) or beta-nucleator | 0.05 – 1 | 0.3 |
| talc (filled variants)T20/T40 mineral-filled compounds | 0 – 40 | 0 |
| glass fiber (GF variants)with maleic-anhydride-grafted PP coupling agent | 0 – 40 | 0 |
| propylenepolymer backbone | balance | — |
PP-C T40 — frequently asked
What is PP-C T40 used for?
PP-C T40 is typically used for automotive bumpers and interior trim, living-hinge containers, hot-water piping (PP-R), appliance housings, thin-wall injection molded parts and food packaging tubs. In short: impact-tough PP; living-hinge grade; cold-service polyolefin.
What is the yield strength of PP-C T40?
PP-C T40 has a typical yield strength of 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) and a tensile strength of 26 MPa (3.77 ksi) — weaker than 74% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is PP-C T40 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (50/100, worse than 73% of polymer grades). Machines easily but is soft and gummy — use sharp, high-rake single-flute or O-flute tools, high speed with low feed pressure, air/mist cooling, and expect springback and burring; avoid clamping distortion.
Can PP-C T40 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent for hot-plate, hot-gas, spin, ultrasonic and IR welding and for extrusion welding of sheet/pipe with matching PP rod; adhesive bonding requires flame, corona or plasma pretreatment plus a polyolefin primer.
What surface finishes work on PP-C T40?
Cannot be plated or anodized; paintable only after flame/plasma activation with adhesion promoter, so most parts rely on mold-textured or gloss surfaces, in-mold decoration, pad printing or laser marking.
Can PP-C T40 be formed, bent or molded?
Injection molds at 200–260 °C melt / 20–60 °C mold with 1.0–2.2 % shrinkage; keep uniform wall, use generous ribs (living hinges from RCP), and dry-free processing — but the narrow thermoforming window and high shrink demand careful gate/cooling design.
What is the maximum service temperature of PP-C T40?
PP-C T40 is rated for continuous use to about 110°C (230 °F), and briefly to 120°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between PP-C ICP and PP-C FR-V0?
ICP is the default condition — default choice when low-temperature toughness matters: automotive interior parts, crates, battery cases, thin-wall housings. FR-V0: electrical enclosures and appliance parts requiring UL 94 V-0 at 1.5–3 mm. Yield strength is 25 MPa in ICP versus 22 MPa in FR-V0.
Sources
- ASTM D4101 — Standard Classification System and Basis for Specification for Polypropylene Injection and Extrusion Materials — ASTM International (2023)
- ISO 19069-1/-2 — Plastics: Polypropylene (PP) moulding and extrusion materials — ISO (2019)
- Engineered Materials Handbook, Vol. 2: Engineering Plastics — ASM International (1988)
- CAMPUS plastics database — PP copolymer datasets (ISO 10350/11403) — CWFG / material producers (2024)
- Moplen / Hostacom PP copolymer and filled-PP datasheets — LyondellBasell (2023)
- Borealis / Borsoft & RA / BJ series PP copolymer datasheets — Borealis (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
