MPR OR (Oil / fuel resistant grade)
Grade
Choose for continuous contact with engine oils, ATF, diesel and gasoline where low swell is required.
Values for the OR condition
Other MPR grades and fills
MPR is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at MPR.
Compare all 9 grades and fillsHide
| Grade · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shore A 55 | Softest standard grade for soft-touch grips, low-durometer seals and flexible hose covers. | 2 | 6 | 360 | 14 Shore D |
Shore A 60 | Balanced soft grade for gaskets, bellows and overmoulded soft-touch surfaces. | 2 | 7 | 330 | 17 Shore D |
Low-temperature flexible grade | Pick for cold-climate hose and seals needing flexibility below −40 °C. | 2 | 7 | 340 | 19 Shore D |
Overmould / bondable grade | Formulated for two-shot bonding to rigid PVC, PA and ABS substrates without adhesive. | 3 | 8 | 320 | 19 Shore D |
ORThis page Oil / fuel resistant grade | Choose for continuous contact with engine oils, ATF, diesel and gasoline where low swell is required. | 3 | 9 | 280 | 24 Shore D |
Flame-retardant grade | Use where UL 94 V-0 or low-flame-spread cable/hose jacketing is specified. | 4 | 9 | 230 | 28 Shore D |
A70Default Shore A 70 | Default workhorse hardness for fuel-hose covers, seals and industrial tubing. | — | 9 | 300 | 70 Shore A |
Shore A 80 | Higher-modulus grade for hose covers needing abrasion/kink resistance and semi-rigid seals. | — | 11 | 280 | 30 Shore D |
Shore D 40 | Hardest MPR grade for rigid-flex hose jackets, wear strips and structural soft parts. | — | 15 | 240 | 40 Shore D |
What is MPR OR?
MPR OR is MPR in the OR grade — choose for continuous contact with engine oils, ATF, diesel and gasoline where low swell is required. MPR OR has a tensile strength of 9 MPa (1.31 ksi), weaker than 79% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 280% and the elastic modulus is 0.01 GPa (0.0019 Msi). MPR OR has a density of 1.2 g/cm³ (0.0434 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -25°C (-13 °F). A70 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; OR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 92/100, better than 91% of polymer grades
- Good UV / weathering resistance — 80/100, better than 86% of polymer grades
- Readily welded — 75/100, better than 82% of polymer grades
- Forms and bends easily — 85/100, better than 81% of polymer grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 280%, better than 80% of polymer grades
Limitations
- Difficult to machine — 30/100, worse than 87% of polymer grades
- Low stiffness — 0.01 GPa (0.0019 Msi), worse than 78% of polymer grades
- Absorbs moisture — dry before molding — 0.6%, worse than 75% of polymer grades
MPR OR properties
Typical room-temperature values for MPR OR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are MPR reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among polymer grades.
Physical3
MPR OR has a density of 1.2 g/cm³ (0.0434 lb/in³), heavier than 57% of polymer grades. Its glass-transition temperature is -25°C (-13 °F).
Mechanical9
MPR OR has a tensile strength of 9 MPa (1.31 ksi), weaker than 79% of polymer grades. Elongation at break is 280% and the elastic modulus is 0.01 GPa (0.0019 Msi).
Thermal8
MPR OR is rated for continuous service to 120°C (248 °F). It conducts heat at 0.21 W/m·K (0.121 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 55% of polymer grades. Thermal expansion is 190 µm/m·K (105.6 µin/in·°F).
Electrical4
MPR OR is an electrical insulator with a dielectric strength of 18 kV/mm (457.2 V/mil) and a resistivity of 1×10¹⁰ Ω·m.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (92/100), better than 91% of polymer grades. UV resistance is very good.
Sustainability3
Producing a kilogram of MPR OR takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 70% of polymer grades. Typical recycled content is 10%.
Manufacturability6
MPR OR's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 87% of polymer grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability excellent (85/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with MPR OR
Is MPR easy to machine?
Soft and gummy — machine only for prototypes with very sharp tools, high speed, low feed and support/freezing; die-cutting or waterjet is preferred for sheet.
Can MPR be welded?
Hot-plate, hot-gas, RF/HF and ultrasonic welding all work well thanks to the polar chlorinated backbone; solvent bonding and cyanoacrylate/polyurethane adhesives also bond well.
Can MPR be formed, bent or molded?
Injection mould and extrude at 150–190 °C melt with low shear, generous gates and full-round runners; dry 2–3 h at 70–80 °C, mould at 20–45 °C, allow 1.0–2.8 % shrinkage; regrind is re-usable.
What surface finishes work on MPR?
Takes matte or textured tool finishes directly; can be printed/painted with flexible PU or vinyl inks after solvent wipe — no plating or polishing.
MPR chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| chlorinated polyethylene rubber (CPE)partially crosslinked elastomer phase | 40 – 60 | 50 |
| polyamide / chlorinated polyolefin hard thermoplastic matrix giving melt processability | 15 – 30 | 22 |
| plasticizer (ester type)sets durometer | 8 – 22 | 15 |
| fillers / pigments | 3 – 15 | 8 |
| stabilizers, acid scavengers, processing | 1 – 5 | 3 |
MPR OR — frequently asked
What is MPR OR used for?
MPR OR is typically used for fuel line covers, hydraulic hose jackets, wire/cable jacketing and industrial tubing. In short: RF-weldable thermoplastic elastomer; fuel and oil resistant; rubber feel, thermoplastic processing.
What is the tensile strength of MPR OR?
MPR OR has a typical tensile strength of 9 MPa (1.31 ksi) — weaker than 79% of polymer grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.
Is MPR OR easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 87% of polymer grades). Soft and gummy — machine only for prototypes with very sharp tools, high speed, low feed and support/freezing; die-cutting or waterjet is preferred for sheet.
Can MPR OR be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Hot-plate, hot-gas, RF/HF and ultrasonic welding all work well thanks to the polar chlorinated backbone; solvent bonding and cyanoacrylate/polyurethane adhesives also bond well.
What surface finishes work on MPR OR?
Takes matte or textured tool finishes directly; can be printed/painted with flexible PU or vinyl inks after solvent wipe — no plating or polishing.
Can MPR OR be formed, bent or molded?
Injection mould and extrude at 150–190 °C melt with low shear, generous gates and full-round runners; dry 2–3 h at 70–80 °C, mould at 20–45 °C, allow 1.0–2.8 % shrinkage; regrind is re-usable.
What is the maximum service temperature of MPR OR?
MPR OR is rated for continuous use to about 120°C (248 °F), and briefly to 145°C. Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between MPR A70 and MPR FR?
A70 is the default condition — default workhorse hardness for fuel-hose covers, seals and industrial tubing. FR: use where UL 94 V-0 or low-flame-spread cable/hose jacketing is specified.
Sources
- Alcryn MPR melt-processible rubber grade datasheets (60A–40D series) — Advanced Polymer Alloys / Ferro (2019)
- Handbook of Thermoplastic Elastomers — Elsevier/William Andrew (2014)
- ASTM D412 / D2240 / D395 / D624 elastomer test methods — ASTM (2021)
- ISO 18064 Thermoplastic elastomers — nomenclature and abbreviated terms — ISO (2014)
- CAMPUS / UL Prospector TPE alloy property listings — CAMPUS, UL (2024)
- TPE/TPV (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
