FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A27 Grade 60-30 vs GP280GH

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A27 Grade 60-30 and GP280GH are both steel grades. GP280GH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30, about 19% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi). In exchange, A27 Grade 60-30 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 24% for GP280GH, and GP280GH is harder (165 HB vs 131 HB). On the shop floor, A27 Grade 60-30 welds better (excellent vs very good) and A27 Grade 60-30 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than GP280GH (standard, $$).

A27 Grade 60-30Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

GP280GHChoose it when strength drives the design.

A27 Grade 60-30 vs GP280GH: properties

A27 Grade 60-30GP280GH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

485 MPa70.3 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
24%

Reduction in Area

45%
42%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

131 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

73 HRB
85 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

138 HV
175 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 65% · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

22 MJ/kg9,458 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

90%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

167 kJ/m³
229 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA27 Grade 60-30GP280GH

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA27 Grade 60-30GP280GH
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A27 Grade 60-30 vs GP280GH — frequently asked

Is GP280GH stronger than A27 Grade 60-30?

Yes. GP280GH has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30 — about 19% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A27 Grade 60-30 or GP280GH?

A27 Grade 60-30 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while GP280GH is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, A27 Grade 60-30 or GP280GH?

A27 Grade 60-30. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (78/100) for GP280GH.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A27 Grade 60-30 and GP280GH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.