Steel A27 Grade 60-30 vs A356 Grade 1
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A27 Grade 60-30 and A356 Grade 1 are both steel grades. A356 Grade 1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30, about 15% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi). A356 Grade 1 is harder — 150 HB against 131 HB for A27 Grade 60-30 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, A27 Grade 60-30 welds better (excellent vs very good) and A27 Grade 60-30 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than A356 Grade 1 (standard, $$).
A27 Grade 60-30Choose it when it will be welded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
A356 Grade 1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
A27 Grade 60-30 vs A356 Grade 1: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A27 Grade 60-30 | A356 Grade 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
A27 Grade 60-30 vs A356 Grade 1 — frequently asked
Is A356 Grade 1 stronger than A27 Grade 60-30?
Yes. A356 Grade 1 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30 — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A27 Grade 60-30 or A356 Grade 1?
A27 Grade 60-30 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while A356 Grade 1 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, A27 Grade 60-30 or A356 Grade 1?
A27 Grade 60-30. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (78/100) for A356 Grade 1.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A27 Grade 60-30 and A356 Grade 1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
