FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A27 Grade 60-30 vs ZG270-500

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A27 Grade 60-30 and ZG270-500 are both steel grades. ZG270-500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30, about 15% more; tensile strength follows at 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi). In exchange, A27 Grade 60-30 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 22% for ZG270-500, and ZG270-500 is harder (160 HB vs 131 HB). On the shop floor, A27 Grade 60-30 welds better (excellent vs very good) and A27 Grade 60-30 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than ZG270-500 (standard, $$).

A27 Grade 60-30Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

ZG270-500Choose it when strength drives the design.

A27 Grade 60-30 vs ZG270-500: properties

A27 Grade 60-30ZG270-500

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

203 GPa29.4 Msi
202 GPa29.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

485 MPa70.3 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
22%

Reduction in Area

45%
33%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

205 MPa29.7 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
27 J19.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

131 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

73 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

138 HV
168 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.9 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-29°C-20 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
11 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

88 / 100
72 / 100

Castability

75 / 100
68 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 58 / 100 · Formability (cold) 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

22 MJ/kg9,458 BTU/lb
26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
50 L/kg6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

90%
85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
69 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.9 MN·m/kg
25.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

167 kJ/m³
223 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.3 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA27 Grade 60-30ZG270-500

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA27 Grade 60-30ZG270-500
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A27 Grade 60-30 vs ZG270-500 — frequently asked

Is ZG270-500 stronger than A27 Grade 60-30?

Yes. ZG270-500 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for A27 Grade 60-30 — about 15% more. Tensile strength is 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) vs 485 MPa (70.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A27 Grade 60-30 or ZG270-500?

A27 Grade 60-30 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while ZG270-500 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, A27 Grade 60-30 or ZG270-500?

A27 Grade 60-30. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (72/100) for ZG270-500.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A27 Grade 60-30 and ZG270-500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.