FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A216 WCA vs A356 Grade 1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A216 WCA and A356 Grade 1 are both steel grades. A356 Grade 1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi). In exchange, A216 WCA is the more ductile: elongation 31% versus 26% for A356 Grade 1, and A356 Grade 1 is harder (150 HB vs 130 HB).

A216 WCAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A356 Grade 1Choose it when strength drives the design.

A216 WCA vs A356 Grade 1: properties

A216 WCAA356 Grade 1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

455 MPa66 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

255 MPa37 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

31%
26%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

255 MPa37 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

285 MPa41.3 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

48 J35.4 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
80 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,505°C2,741 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
60 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
78 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 70% · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
30 L/kg3.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

85%
80%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

58 kN·m/kg
66 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

163 kJ/m³
225 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.9 mm²/s
13.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
11

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA216 WCAA356 Grade 1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA216 WCAA356 Grade 1
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A216 WCA vs A356 Grade 1 — frequently asked

Is A356 Grade 1 stronger than A216 WCA?

Yes. A356 Grade 1 has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A216 WCA or A356 Grade 1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A216 WCA or A356 Grade 1?

A216 WCA, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 60/100 for A356 Grade 1; for welding the order is A216 WCA first (excellent, 85/100) then A356 Grade 1 (very good, 78/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCA and A356 Grade 1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.