FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4-79 Mo-Permalloy vs Permendur

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4-79 Mo-Permalloy and Permendur are both steel grades. Permendur is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 4-79 Mo-Permalloy, about 31% more. In exchange, 4-79 Mo-Permalloy is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 3% for Permendur, and Permendur is harder (190 HB vs 120 HB). Permendur is lighter (8.12 g/cm³ vs 8.74 g/cm³ for 4-79 Mo-Permalloy) and Permendur runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4-79 Mo-Permalloy welds better (good vs fair).

4-79 Mo-PermalloyChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PermendurChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

4-79 Mo-Permalloy vs Permendur: properties

4-79 Mo-PermalloyPermendur

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Bulk Modulus

175 GPa25.4 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
3%

Reduction in Area

70%
5%

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

130 HV
200 HV

Shear Strength

—
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.74 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.12 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19 W/m·K11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
29.8 W/m·K17.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
9.6 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Latent Heat of Fusion

—
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.1 % IACS
4.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.5 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
22%

Weldability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

10 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

20%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

63 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

161 kJ/m³
279 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.7 mm²/s
8.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale4-79 Mo-PermalloyPermendur

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4-79 Mo-PermalloyPermendur
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4-79 Mo-Permalloy vs Permendur — frequently asked

Is Permendur stronger than 4-79 Mo-Permalloy?

Yes. Permendur has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 4-79 Mo-Permalloy — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4-79 Mo-Permalloy or Permendur?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 4-79 Mo-Permalloy or Permendur?

4-79 Mo-Permalloy, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 22/100 for Permendur; for welding the order is 4-79 Mo-Permalloy first (good, 60/100) then Permendur (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4-79 Mo-Permalloy and Permendur side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.