FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1J34 vs Permendur

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 1J34 and Permendur are both steel grades. Permendur is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1J34, about 31% more. In exchange, 1J34 is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 3% for Permendur, and Permendur is harder (190 HB vs 130 HB). Permendur is stiffer (207 GPa vs 185 GPa) and Permendur runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1J34 welds better (good vs fair).

1J34Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PermendurChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1J34 vs Permendur: properties

1J34Permendur

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

185 GPa26.8 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Shear Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
3%

Reduction in Area

55%
5%

Compressive Strength

265 MPa38.4 ksi
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
8 J5.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
190 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

74 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

140 HV
200 HV

Same in both: Shear Strength 380 MPa55.1 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.2 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.12 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
29.8 W/m·K17.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

10 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F
9.6 µm/m·K5.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

3.8 % IACS
4.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m17.7 µΩ·in
4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.4 V
-0.5 V

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
22%

Weldability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
12 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

11 kg CO₂/kg
7.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

68 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

22.6 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

183 kJ/m³
279 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.7 mm²/s
8.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
8

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePermendur1J34

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1J34Permendur
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

1J34 vs Permendur — frequently asked

Is Permendur stronger than 1J34?

Yes. Permendur has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1J34 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1J34 or Permendur?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1J34 or Permendur?

1J34, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 22/100 for Permendur; for welding the order is 1J34 first (good, 55/100) then Permendur (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1J34 and Permendur side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.