FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BAu-1 vs BVAu-5

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BAu-1 and BVAu-5 are both precious metal grades. BAu-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for BVAu-5, about 20% more. BVAu-5 is harder — 100 HV against 95 HV for BAu-1 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. BAu-1 is stiffer (105 GPa vs 95 GPa) and BVAu-5 runs hotter in service (500°C vs 425°C continuous).

BAu-1Choose it when strength drives the design.

BVAu-5Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

BAu-1 vs BVAu-5: properties

BAu-1BVAu-5

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

105 GPa15.2 Msi
95 GPa13.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

40 GPa5.8 Msi
36 GPa5.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

120 GPa17.4 Msi
125 GPa18.1 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.36

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Shear Strength

220 MPa31.9 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

95 HV
100 HV

Hardness, Brinell

—
95 HB

Same in both: Elongation at Break 28%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

11.4 g/cm³0.41 lb/in³
11.3 g/cm³0.41 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

990°C1,814 °F
845°C1,553 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,016°C1,861 °F
890°C1,634 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

65 W/m·K37.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
75 W/m·K43.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

290 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F
255 J/kg·K0.06 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

150 J/g64.5 BTU/lb
130 J/g55.9 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

17 % IACS
19 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m3.94 µΩ·in
9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m3.54 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) 0.15 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

100 / 100
97 / 100

Polishability

85 / 100
95 / 100

Weldability

—
40 / 100

Castability

—
80 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

94,000 MJ/kg4.04×10⁷ BTU/lb
76,000 MJ/kg3.27×10⁷ BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6,800 kg CO₂/kg
5,300 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

90,000 L/kg10,784 gal/lb
60,000 L/kg7,190 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

50%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

31 kN·m/kg
30 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.2 MN·m/kg
8.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

154 kJ/m³
118 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

19.7 mm²/s
26 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
16

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBVAu-5BAu-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBAu-1BVAu-5
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BAu-1 vs BVAu-5 — frequently asked

Is BAu-1 stronger than BVAu-5?

Yes. BAu-1 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for BVAu-5 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, BAu-1 or BVAu-5?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose BAu-1 over BVAu-5?

Pick BAu-1 when strength drives the design. Pick BVAu-5 when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BAu-1 and BVAu-5 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.