FabDigitFabDigit

PAR vs PEI

Polymer · grade comparison

PAR and PEI are both polymer grades. PEI is the stronger of the two: yield strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) for PAR, about 54% more; tensile strength follows at 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 72 MPa (10.4 ksi). PAR is lighter (1.21 g/cm³ vs 1.27 g/cm³ for PEI) and PEI is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 2.1 GPa). On the shop floor, PAR forms better (good vs fair) and PAR sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than PEI (specialty, $$$$$).

PARChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PEIChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PAR vs PEI: properties

PARPEI

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

2.1 GPa0.3 Msi
3.2 GPa0.46 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.75 GPa0.11 Msi
1.2 GPa0.17 Msi

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.51 Msi
4 GPa0.55 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.4
0.36

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

72 MPa10.4 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

68 MPa9.9 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Compressive Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Compressive Modulus

2.2 GPa0.32 Msi
3 GPa0.44 Msi

Flexural Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Flexural Modulus

2.1 GPa0.3 Msi
3.3 GPa0.48 Msi

Shear Strength

58 MPa8.4 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

230 J/m4.3 ft·lbf/in
53 J/m0.99 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

85 Shore D
87 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

88 HRM
109 HRM

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in

Same in both: Elongation at Break 60% · Hardness, Rockwell R 125 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.21 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

190°C374 °F
217°C423 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.26%
0.25%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.8%
1.25%

Refractive Index

1.61
1.66

Light Transmission

86%
78%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.18 W/m·K0.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,200 J/kg·K0.29 BTU/lb·°F
1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

62 µm/m·K34.4 µin/in·°F
55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
170°C338 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

185°C365 °F
210°C410 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

174°C345 °F
200°C392 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

187°C369 °F
219°C426 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

34%
47%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

180°C356 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁵ Ω·m3.94×10²² µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
33 kV/mm838 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3
3.15

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.012
0.0013

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁷ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω
1×10¹⁶ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
175 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

UV / Weathering Resistance

90 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 85 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.8%
0.6%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

340°C644 °F
370°C698 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

130°C266 °F
150°C302 °F

Melt Flow Rate

—
9 g/10 min

Same in both: Weldability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
230 MJ/kg98,882 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.7 MN·m/kg
2.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,101 kJ/m³
1,723 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.1 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePEIPAR

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPARPEI
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
3D printing—Yes
Default condition—Unfilled (1000)
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
Conductive Coating—Yes
Dyeing (Nylon)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Primer Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
Tinted Coating—Yes
UV Coating—Yes
Vacuum Metallization—Yes
Waterproof Coating—Yes

PAR vs PEI — frequently asked

Is PEI stronger than PAR?

Yes. PEI has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 68 MPa (9.86 ksi) for PAR — about 54% more. Tensile strength is 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 72 MPa (10.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PAR or PEI?

PAR is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while PEI is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PAR or PEI?

PEI, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 58/100 for PAR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PAR and PEI side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.