FabDigitFabDigit

PEI vs PMP

Polymer · grade comparison

PEI and PMP are both polymer grades. PEI is the stronger of the two: yield strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) for PMP, about 4.4 times as much; tensile strength follows at 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 25 MPa (3.63 ksi). PEI is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 20% for PMP, and PEI is harder (87 Shore D vs 70 Shore D). PMP is lighter (0.83 g/cm³ vs 1.27 g/cm³ for PEI) and PEI is stiffer (3.2 GPa vs 1.5 GPa). On the shop floor, PEI welds better (good vs fair) and PMP sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than PEI (specialty, $$$$$).

PEIChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PMPChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when cost is the deciding factor.

PEI vs PMP: properties

PEIPMP

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
1.5 GPa0.22 Msi

Shear Modulus

1.2 GPa0.17 Msi
0.55 GPa0.08 Msi

Bulk Modulus

4 GPa0.55 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.36
0.42

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
25 MPa3.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
24 MPa3.5 ksi

Elongation at Break

60%
20%

Compressive Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
—

Compressive Modulus

3 GPa0.44 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

150 MPa21.8 ksi
32 MPa4.6 ksi

Flexural Modulus

3.3 GPa0.48 Msi
1.5 GPa0.22 Msi

Shear Strength

85 MPa12.3 ksi
—

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

53 J/m0.99 ft·lbf/in
30 J/m0.56 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore D

87 Shore D
70 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell M

109 HRM
—

Hardness, Rockwell R

125 HRR
85 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.27 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
0.83 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

217°C423 °F
30°C86 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.25%
0.01%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.25%
0.03%

Refractive Index

1.66
1.463

Light Transmission

78%
92%

Melting Temperature (Tm)

—
235°C455 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.22 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.17 W/m·K0.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
2,100 J/kg·K0.5 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

55 µm/m·K30.6 µin/in·°F
117 µm/m·K65 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

170°C338 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

210°C410 °F
150°C302 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

200°C392 °F
60°C140 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

219°C426 °F
160°C320 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

47%
17%

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (short-term) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·m3.94×10²² µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

33 kV/mm838 V/mil
27 kV/mm686 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.15
2.12

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.0013
7×10⁻⁵

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁷ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

175 V
600 V

Same in both: Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁶ Ω

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
88 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
60 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.6%
2%

Melt Flow Rate

9 g/10 min
26 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

370°C698 °F
285°C545 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

150°C302 °F
60°C140 °F

Same in both: Machinability 65 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

230 MJ/kg98,882 BTU/lb
105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

83 kN·m/kg
30 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

2.5 MN·m/kg
1.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,723 kJ/m³
192 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePEIPMP

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPEIPMP
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Injection moldingYes—
3D printingYes—
Default conditionUnfilled (1000)—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Chrome Plating (Plastic)Yes—
Conductive CoatingYes—
Dyeing (Nylon)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Primer CoatingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Spray PaintingYes—
Tinted CoatingYes—
UV CoatingYes—
Vacuum MetallizationYes—
Waterproof CoatingYes—

PEI vs PMP — frequently asked

Is PEI stronger than PMP?

Yes. PEI has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 24 MPa (3.48 ksi) for PMP — about 4.4 times as much. Tensile strength is 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) vs 25 MPa (3.63 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PEI or PMP?

PMP is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while PEI is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, PEI or PMP?

PEI. Its weldability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for PMP.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PEI and PMP side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.