FabDigitFabDigit

PBSA vs PHB

Polymer · grade comparison

PBSA and PHB are both polymer grades. PHB is the stronger of the two: yield strength 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) against 13 MPa (1.89 ksi) for PBSA, about 169% more; tensile strength follows at 36 MPa (5.22 ksi) vs 22 MPa (3.19 ksi). In exchange, PBSA is the more ductile: elongation 700% versus 5% for PHB, and PHB is harder (78 Shore D vs 45 Shore D). PHB is stiffer (3.5 GPa vs 0.22 GPa) and PHB runs hotter in service (100°C vs 55°C continuous). On the shop floor, PHB machines more easily (good vs poor), PBSA welds better (excellent vs fair), and PBSA sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than PHB (premium, $$$).

PBSAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

PHBChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

PBSA vs PHB: properties

PBSAPHB

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
3.5 GPa0.51 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.44
0.38

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

22 MPa3.2 ksi
36 MPa5.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

13 MPa1.9 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

700%
5%

Flexural Strength

10 MPa1.5 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Flexural Modulus

0.24 GPa0.03 Msi
3.3 GPa0.48 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

600 J/m11.2 ft·lbf/in
35 J/m0.66 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore A

93 Shore A
—

Hardness, Shore D

45 Shore D
78 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

70 HRR
105 HRR

Tear Strength

90 kN/m514 lbf/in
—

Compressive Strength

—
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.24 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.25 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

90°C194 °F
175°C347 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

-43°C-45 °F
4°C39 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.2%
1%

Refractive Index

1.47
1.46

Light Transmission

85%
—

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.4%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,850 J/kg·K0.44 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

180 µm/m·K100 µin/in·°F
90 µm/m·K50 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

55°C131 °F
100°C212 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

60°C140 °F
140°C284 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

68°C154 °F
155°C311 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

70°C158 °F
140°C284 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
105°C221 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.2 W/m·K0.12 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Limiting Oxygen Index 21%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.3
3

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 20 kV/mm508 V/mil

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

40 / 100
—

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

88 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
50 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.4%
1.5%

Melt Flow Rate

5 g/10 min
10 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

160°C320 °F
175°C347 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

25°C77 °F
55°C131 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

18 kN·m/kg
29 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.2 MN·m/kg
2.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

384 kJ/m³
175 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePHBPBSA

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPBSAPHB
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

PBSA vs PHB — frequently asked

Is PHB stronger than PBSA?

Yes. PHB has a typical yield strength of 35 MPa (5.08 ksi) against 13 MPa (1.89 ksi) for PBSA — about 169% more. Tensile strength is 36 MPa (5.22 ksi) vs 22 MPa (3.19 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PBSA or PHB?

PBSA is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while PHB is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, PBSA or PHB?

PHB. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (25/100) for PBSA; for welding the order is PBSA first (excellent, 88/100) then PHB (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PBSA and PHB side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.